cuteness

  • Franglais1969

    Senior Member
    English English, français rouillé
    Well, this all depends on what you mean by cute. To me, as a BE speaker, cute would refer to a cute, little dog.

    However, in North America, I am under the impression that cute refers to somebody's physical beauty; ergo, it does all depend on context.
     

    niknan

    New Member
    USA English
    Bonjour,

    Oui... on peut employer "cuteness" comme traduction. Si vous pouvez me donner le context, je peux vous suggérer peut-être une autre traduction.
     

    marcolo

    Senior Member
    France, french
    "mignonnesse" is not a cute word ... Not nice to hear it, so I would avoid using it.
    You could use "charme, séduction, joliesse ...".
    But sure, if you have a sentence with cuteness, that would provide a good example, and we would be able to give accurate suggestions.
     
    Hi,
    "Mignonnesse" doesn't exist in french. But if you use it in an humorous context everyone would understand.

    It seems to me "cuteness" doesn't exist in english either. Could you confirm it ?
     

    Nanon

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    Mignonnerie et mignonnesse sont recensés par le TLFi. Ils existent... mais ne sont pas récents et restent rarissimes d'utilisation.
    On trouve, dans la blogosphère et autres, la mignonnitude. Probablement un néologisme forgé par des utilisateurs en manque de cuteness. Quant à savoir si les dictionnaires l'attesteront un jour, c'est une autre paire de manches :).
     

    Salvatos

    Senior Member
    French - Québec
    Les Animaniacs utilisaient le mot choutitude, que ma famille et moi avons toujours aimé et rapidement adopté. Google recense environ 600 utilisations sur le Web à l’heure actuelle (dont un extrait de l’épisode en question sur YouTube pour les curieux), donc très peu répandu mais néanmoins facile à comprendre.
     

    traducting

    Member
    English Usa
    to Alpheratz you can add -ness to a multitude of adjectives in English, thus cuteness exists:

    "-ness. a native English suffix attached to adjectives and participles, forming abstract nouns denoting quality and state (and often, by extension, something exemplifying a quality or state): darkness; goodness; kindness; obligingness; preparedness."
    Definition of -ness | Dictionary.com

    I think côté mignon is a good translation. I agree I have never heard the word mignonesse in thirty years living in France and it doesn't sound cute to me at all, it sounds like upper-crust speaking and probably condescending.

    He was drawn by her cuteness.
    J'étais attiré par son coté mignon.

    Very similar register and meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top