Cutting code

artax

New Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello people,

I'm checking job advertisements for Software Developer and I don't know what cutting code stands for in one of the requirements:

Knowledge and experience of working with Java and cutting code

Any answer would be welcome!
 
  • bendecko

    New Member
    English - England
    It just means 'writing code' as in writing programming code.

    Its a slang term and implies speedly, fluid programming work.

    Bendecko
     

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    It just means 'writing code' as in writing programming code.

    Its a slang term and implies speedly, fluid programming work.

    Bendecko
    "Cutting code" is precisely an IT slang term for "writing code". The term has been around for at least 50 years.

    Bendecko, I think you used a bit of editorial liberties when you referred to "speedily, fluid programming work", which have nothing to do with the term.

    Saludos.
     
    Top