English to Romanian cutting

Dictionary entry: cutting

Baba May

Senior Member
Romanian
It seems there is a translation error here. I am pasting first the wrong entry and then two separate entries.


cutting noften plural (newspaper clipping) (pentru înmulțirea unor plante)butaș s.m.
(părți tăiate dintr-o plantă)ramură tăiată s.f.
Arnold kept a scrapbook of all the cuttings from his long career as a newspaperman.


cutting noften plural (newspaper clipping) decupaj din ziar s.m.
tăietură din ziar s.f.
Arnold kept a scrapbook of all the cuttings from his long career as a newspaperman.



cutting n(stem, etc., for planting) (pentru înmulțirea unor plante)lăstar, butaș s.m.
often plural (părți tăiate dintr-o plantă)ramură tăiată s.f.
Grace took a cutting from my garden to plant in her own.
 
  • Top