cycle 1, 2, 3.

Bonjour à tous,
I thought that 1er 2ème 3ème cycle referred to graduate and post-graduate education. However, considering the context below, this cannot always be the case. Please could someone suggest what the best English-sounding translation of Cycle 1, 2, & 3 would be. Thanks.

"Pour le primaire
Pour le collège
Chaque proposition de séquence pédagogique est complétée par des fiches élèves utilisables à la guise de l’enseignant. Prêtes à l’emploi, les fiches élèves peuvent être dupliquées et distribuées aux élèves.

Cycle 1
• Graphisme, maîtrise de la langue, à partir de l'écriture égyptienne…
Cycle 2
• Découverte du cédérom et mise en oeuvre des compétences du B2i à
partir d'une chasse aux trésor (''Le tricheur'' de Georges de La Tour)…
Cycle 3
•Découverte du cédérom à partir d'une ''chasse au trésor'' …"

 
  • XPditif

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    B.N.
    This isn't about 1er, 2e et 3e cycles, but about "work phases/steps".
    During the first step: graphisme...
    Cycle could also refer to the "sequence" given in your example (or am I overinterpreting?).
    On second thought, a cycle must be composed of many sequences, no?
     

    XPditif

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    Sure.
    And it's written above "pour le primaire, pour le collège".
    So yes, purely coincidental (well, sort of, because a cycle means "a set term", so it's the same meaning in cycle 1 and in 1er cycle).
    Hope it's not confusing.
    And yes, 1st stage is alright.
    ;)
     

    jaktown

    Senior Member
    French
    I re-open the thread, since I also need to translate 'cycle 2' in English.
    Primary (elementary?) school is divided into 3 steps. All I know is that CM1 and CM2 are called 'cycle 3'.
    Do you have an equivalent system of division in English-speaking countries?
    Thank you for your help.
     

    Meille

    Senior Member
    English
    Elementary schools here are now divided into 3 cycles (not counting Kindergarten which keeps its name).

    Old name ... New name

    Grade 1 = Grade 1, Cycle 1
    Grade 2 = Grade 2, Cycle 1

    Grade3 = Grade 1, Cycle 2
    Grade 4 = Grade 2, Cycle 2

    Grade 5 = Grade 1, Cycle 3
    Grade 6 = Grade 2, Cycle 3
     

    jaktown

    Senior Member
    French
    Meille, are you referring to the British or to the French system? Do they use the same terminology? My problem is how to translate the idea...
     

    TitTornade

    Senior Member
    Pour information, les réponses datant de 2009 étaient fausses : l'école maternelle et l'école primaire sont divisées en 3 cycles :
    Cycle 1 = très petite (< 3 ans), petite (~3 ans), moyenne (~4 ans) et grande (~5 ans) sections de maternelle ;
    Cycle 2 = grande section de maternelle (elle est sur deux cycles) + CP (~6 ans) + CE1 (~7 ans) ;
    Cycle 3 = CE2 (~8 ans) + CM1 (~9 ans) + CM2 (~10 ans).

    Pour ce qui est des systèmes britanniques ou américains, je ne suis pas compétent, mais je tenais à rectifier les "anciennes" erreurs.
     

    chickenlicken

    Member
    British English, Kent
    Hello! I know this is an old thread but just wanted to point out that 'cycle' for French primary and secondary schools is translated by British English 'Key Stage'.

    ENGLAND 'Key Stages':
    • Key Stage 1 – ages 5-7 (Years 1 and 2)
    • Key Stage 2 – ages 7-11 (Years 3-6)
    • Key Stage 3 – ages 11-14 (Years 7-9)
    • Key Stage 4 – ages 14-16 (Years 10-11)
    French 'Cycles':
    Cycle 2 - ages 6-9
    Cycle 3 - ages 9-12
    Cycle 4 - ages 12-15

    So when translating school related document, I translate 'j'ai pu observer le déroulement de plusieurs cours d’anglais pour les 3 niveaux du cycle 4' by 'I carried out observation during several English lessons for the 3 year groups of French key stage 4.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top