cycle / cyclic / cycling

Discussion in 'English Only' started by naitonyd, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. naitonyd New Member

    Thailand
    dear Sir

    what diferrent and how to use "cycle" , "cyclic" and "cycling"?
     
  2. Toadie

    Toadie Senior Member

    Maryland
    English
    A cycle is anything that follows a pattern and repeats itself.

    Cyclic is an adjective describing something as a cycle.

    Cycling is a sport.
     
  3. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    The City of New York
    USA - English
    You use each one when it is the most appropriate choice.

    Do you have a particular sentence you are wondering about? If not, this question is impossibly vague.
     
  4. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Cycle has many meanings. When you have decided which you are
    asking about, we would welcome a more specific question.
     
  5. naitonyd New Member

    Thailand
    thank you very much.

    however please let me know the meaning of "cycling icemaker".
     
  6. Toadie

    Toadie Senior Member

    Maryland
    English
    I'm pretty sure a cycling ice maker is something in most freezers that constantly freezes water into ice cubes.
     
  7. naitonyd New Member

    Thailand
    thank you so much :)
     
  8. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    A cycle is a repeated sequence. "Cycle" is also a short way to say "bicycle", "motorcycle", or "unicycle".

    "Cyclic" is used for anything that repeats a cycle, especially an abstract pattern.

    A cycling ice maker would be a device that puts water in a mold/tray, waits for it to freeze, empties the ice cubes into a bin, and repeats the cycle.
     
  9. naitonyd New Member

    Thailand
    many thank Forero :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...