cycle / cyclic / cycling

  • Toadie

    Senior Member
    English
    #2
    A cycle is anything that follows a pattern and repeats itself.

    Cyclic is an adjective describing something as a cycle.

    Cycling is a sport.
     
    USA - English
    #3
    You use each one when it is the most appropriate choice.

    Do you have a particular sentence you are wondering about? If not, this question is impossibly vague.
     

    Toadie

    Senior Member
    English
    #6
    I'm pretty sure a cycling ice maker is something in most freezers that constantly freezes water into ice cubes.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    USA English
    #8
    A cycle is a repeated sequence. "Cycle" is also a short way to say "bicycle", "motorcycle", or "unicycle".

    "Cyclic" is used for anything that repeats a cycle, especially an abstract pattern.

    A cycling ice maker would be a device that puts water in a mold/tray, waits for it to freeze, empties the ice cubes into a bin, and repeats the cycle.
     
    Top