Cymraeg (Welsh): Chymerith hi ddim yn hir

leti1976

New Member
French (France)
Could someone possible tell me what this means:

Chymerith hi ddim yn hir iddo gyrraedd yno unwaith iddo adael.

I've tried translating it word for word using a dictionary but half the words aren't even there for some reason. :( So I'd appreciate any help.
 
  • Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    This is an automatic translation. Mind you, I know no Welsh at all, but this seems to make some sense:

    Chymerith is not long to get there once he left.
     

    Ellis91

    Member
    Welsh & English
    Hi. It means: It won't take long for him to get there once he's left.

    The reason you couldn't find half the words in the dictionary is because half of them are mutated.

    Hope that helps. :)
     
    Last edited:
    Top