Cymraeg (Welsh): Pleidiol wyf i'm gwlad

Hermocrates

Senior Member
Italian & British English (bilingual)
Hi! I found this inscription on the edge of a £1 coin:

Pleidiol wyf i'm gwlad

I know it means "True am I to my country" (from the chorus of the Welsh National Anthem).

However, could you please explain to me what does each individual word in this sentence mean?

Thanks in advance! :)
 
  • cymro

    New Member
    English-wales;Welsh
    I am "pleidiol" to my country
    pleidiol is not used in modern welsh but one now says "o blaid" meaning "in support",as in Plaid Cymru the welsh nationalist political party
     

    Hermocrates

    Senior Member
    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    I am "pleidiol" to my country
    pleidiol is not used in modern welsh but one now says "o blaid" meaning "in support",as in Plaid Cymru the welsh nationalist political party

    Thank you very much, cymro!

    Could you please tell me which word means "I" in this sentence and which one "country"? Thanks in advance! :)
     

    cymro

    New Member
    English-wales;Welsh
    hi
    sorry but I'm only a speaker and not a grammatician ,but "yr wyf" shortened to "wyf"(I don't know why!) means 'I am' ,'i'm' means 'to my' and gwlad is country.
    Perhaps the better educated members could explain better!
     

    Hermocrates

    Senior Member
    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    hi
    sorry but I'm only a speaker and not a grammatician ,but "yr wyf" shortened to "wyf"(I don't know why!) means 'I am' ,'i'm' means 'to my' and gwlad is country.
    Perhaps the better educated members could explain better!

    It makes sense, actually! :) Thank you very much for valuable (and kind) help!
     
    Top