French base cynophile composé d'un maître et d'un chien

Y

YvanH

Guest
that's not just a dog, but a dog and their handler - used in a news report about a search and rescue mission for some avalanche victims - so a search and rescue dog team or search and rescue dog and handler/trainer

as an aside in the UK this is sometimes abbreviated SARDA - Search And Rescue Dog Association - which applies training and standards to the dog & handler team
 
  • DrD

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    England English
    Hello,

    Thanks for your message. It seems the term in French is an adjective, and the suggestions you are making are nouns. Looking at the sense, I'd say you are absolutely right; the handler does need to be in there somewhere. I'm just not 100% sure how we would translate it in context. So, I'm going to pass this over to our FR base and ask for this to be made a bit clearer.

    @Lacuzon - peux-tu me fournir une phrase pour ce sens de cynophile, stp ?
     

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    Cynophile as a substantive does not stand, in French (of France at least), for a team. What you're looking for is more likely équipe cynophile or équipe cynotechnique. Am I right ?
     
    Last edited:

    DrD

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    England English
    I don't think YvanH is asking for it to be added as a noun in French, but the English translations he is suggesting are nouns. I think I need an example for the adjective, so I can work out how best to translate it.
     

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    French - France
    Bonjour DrD,

    Est-ce que quelque-chose comme ça t'irait ?

    La sécurité civile utilise des équipes cynophiles pour retrouver des victimes dans des décombres.
     

    Athos de Tracia

    Senior Member
    français - France
    Si vous me le permettez:

    une petite coquille:

    cynophile nmf(spécialise des chiens)

    D'autre part, un cynophile n'est pas nécessairement /uniquement un "éleveur de chiens". La cynophilie a été définie (Rapport Coperci) comme "l'ensemble des activités qui ont trait aux chiens de race"
     
    Top