Cypriot Turkish/Greek: re gombare

Chazzwozzer

Senior Member
Turkish
I've seen this word on a list of some common words. There's no explanation and they don't suggest anything in Greek script either.

It doesn't mean anything in Anatolian Turkish.

Any suggestions?
 
  • ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    I bet it's from "Ρε κουμπάρε" Ρε is what you call "bre" I think so you (and the Romanians) are the only ones who don't need a loooong explanation falling sort of the actual meaning.

    Κουμπάρος (kumbaros) is literally the "best man" the person that marries two people, and/or the godfather of someone ("κουμπάρα" koumbara for women ).

    It's also used from the other side of the relation so to speak. The guy who has married you or is the godfather of your child is your koumbaros.

    However, quite often it is used with the meaning of "relative" or "friend".

    Does this help?
     

    ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    Sure Flaminius :)

    Mind you I will leave the etymology out of it as much as possible.

    Ρε, or Βρε come from ancient Greek (μωρέ) . They started their "carreer" as insults, meaning stupid, brainless.

    Nowadays they are seldomly used as insult although "PE" in particular can vary from a mild-to-serious to light offense. However, it has lost the meaning of "brainless" and it is more or less an insult on its own right when used that way.

    Example (in English with Re added)

    A: Right! Are you going to listen to him?
    B: What did you say re?

    Its most common use is as a sort of an interjection showing that two people are in very friendly terms. Most of the times, both "re" and "vre" are used when someone
    a) wants to ask the other one for a favour
    b) is frustrated with the other one
    c) wants to show surprise

    Re Tom will you close the light on your way out? I'm too tired to get up

    Re Tom do lower the volume will you? I can't hear myself thinking

    Wow! You did it all by yourself re Tom?
     
    Last edited:

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Its most common use is as a sort of an interjection (if we can call it that) showing that two people are in very friendly terms. Most of the times, both "re" and "vre" are used when someone
    a) wants to ask the other one for a favour
    b) is frustrated with the other one
    c) wants to show surprise
    Then it's like Mexican wey, wey! :)
     

    ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    It is? That's interesting! Can you provide me with an example? (Bear in mind that I can only understand very few words in Spanish! I am told that when reading Spanish my accent is good; the only problem is that I have no idea what I'm reading!)
     

    MissPrudish

    Senior Member
    Greek
    I bet it's from "Ρε κουμπάρε" Ρε is what you call "bre" I think so you (and the Romanians) are the only ones who don't need a loooong explanation falling sort of the actual meaning.

    Κουμπάρος (kumbaros) is literally the "best man" the person that marries two people, and/or the godfather of someone ("κουμπάρα" koumbara for women ).

    It's also used from the other side of the relation so to speak. The guy who has married you or is the godfather of your child is your koumbaros.

    However, quite often it is used with the meaning of "relative" or "friend".

    Does this help?

    Exactly.
    Turkish Cypriots use "be" instead of "re" and I've heard "gom"/"gomma" instead of kumbaros. In Cyprus it is extremely usual way to call someone-perhaps one of the most popular ones.
     

    Chazzwozzer

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    I bet it's from "Ρε κουμπάρε" Ρε is what you call "bre" I think so you (and the Romanians) are the only ones who don't need a loooong explanation falling sort of the actual meaning.
    Yep, I heard Greeks say "ela re" which is equal to Turkish "hadi be", the difference between bre and be is that be is just accepted in Istanbulian accent, which is considered as the only correct accent of Turkish language.

    Κουμπάρος (kumbaros) is literally the "best man" the person that marries two people, and/or the godfather of someone ("κουμπάρα" koumbara for women ).

    It's also used from the other side of the relation so to speak. The guy who has married you or is the godfather of your child is your koumbaros.

    However, quite often it is used with the meaning of "relative" or "friend".

    Does this help?
    Kumbaros! As you can see here, thanks to media, we, Turks, learned what it means when Kostas Karamanlis joined at Recep Tayyip Erdoğan's daugter's wedding. Such a cute word! :D Newspaper article associates this word with Orthodox traditions, so I think Turks on the island use it in the mean of "friend."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top