Czech/Slovak/Polish: Diminutive and pet names

  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    -ka feminine, -ek masculine
    More specifically, a softening consonant (in Czech typically č, š, n) precedes -ka, -ek. This softening consonant, in turn, is often preceded by i/í, which involves a change in the last vowel of the original name.

    If the original name ends in a consonant, the consonant (if it is not tender enough :)) often mutates into a softer one.

    Honza - Honzíček
    Pavel - Pavlíček
    Petr - Petříček
    Vašek - Vašíček
    Tomáš - Tomášek
    Jirka - Jiříček

    Anna - Anička
    Pavla - Pavlínka
    Petra - Petruška
    Jana - Janinka/Janička ;)
    Lucie - Lucinka
    Helena - Helenka
     
    Top