Czech, Slovak, Polish: what's your passport number

venenum

Senior Member
Croatian/Croatia
I need help - how do you say: "what's your passport number?" in these 3 languages?

In Slovak, it would be something like:
Ako je číslo vašo pása?
Or not?

Polish:
Jak jest wasz pasport numer?
Or not.

For Chech, I don't have the faintest idea.
So, please help.

Thankes!

Poison
 
  • _sandra_

    Senior Member
    Poland - Polish
    In polish it's:

    Jaki jest numer twojego paszportu? - if you are talking to someone in 2nd per. singular

    Jaki jest numer Pańskiego/Pani paszportu? - if you are talking to Mr/Mrs.

    or Jakie są numery waszych paszportów - if you are talking to a group of people (2nd per. plural)

    hope it helps
    sandra
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    I need help - how do you say: "what's your passport number?" in these 3 languages?

    In Slovak, it would be something like:
    Ako je číslo vašo pása?
    Or not?
    Aké je číslo vášho pasu?
    For Czech, I don't have the faintest idea.
    So, please help.
    Jaké je číslo vašeho pasu?

    Jana
     

    ytre

    Member
    cz
    Aké je číslo vášho pasu?

    Jaké je číslo vašeho pasu?

    Jana
    Just notice. "pas" has dual meaning . Waist and passport. Both fit the sentence. If it's not clear from context then I would append something like "(doklad)" that is "papers"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top