Czech, Slovak, Polish: Who's the owner of the vehicle?

venenum

Senior Member
Croatian/Croatia
Ok, again a tripple translation.
The phrase: who's the owner of the vehicle?

Slovak:
Kto jest vlastník vozidla?

This time I'm clueless about Chech and Polish.

Appreciate your help.

Poison
 
  • cajzl

    Senior Member
    Czech
    Czech:

    Kdo je majitelem (tohoto) vozidla? (this)
    Kdo je vlastníkem (tohoto) vozidla?

    (jest instead of je is also possible, but somewhat bookish)
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    I think in Slovak it's: Kto je vlastník vozidla?
    Better (I think :D): Kto je vlastníkom tohto vozidla?

    Czech: Kdo je vlastníkem tohoto vozidla?

    We prefer the instrumental case unless the relationship is thought of as (philosophically) permanent (which may or may not be true):

    Instrumental: XY is the world champion. = XY je mistrem světa.

    Nominative: XY is always very uppity but when it comes down to real work, he is a disaster. = XY je mistr světa (i.e. he thinks of himself highly; we use "to be a world champion" as an idiom for this), ale když přijde na práci, škoda mluvit.

    Jana
     
    Top