Czech/Slovak: Pronunciation of č/t'

dihydrogen monoxide

Senior Member
Slovene, Serbo-Croat
Is there a difference between how Czech and Slovak pronounce č and t'. Are there dialects in either Czech and Slovak that only pronounce č, that pronounce both of the sounds, or are
there dialects that only pronounce t'.
 
  • francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    The consonants č and t' are pronounced the same way both in Czech and Slovak. It is another question that in Czech we have often "hard" t when in the Slovak corresponding word there is ť.

    I don''t know about any dialect where č would be pronounced as ť, or ť as č. However, in Eastern Slovakian dialects the ť sound is regularly replaced by c [ts], but č is pronounced "normally".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top