Czesc kochanie. Powiem prawde bo nierozumiesz polskiego

hash

Member
English
Hi ive just met a polish girl recently and she sent me a text.Problem is i dont understand it.Wonder if anyone can help.


Czesc kochanie. Powie m prawde bo nierozumiesz polskiego.
Nie wiem czy przyjade do UK.
Ludzie uwazaja mnie za glupia, nie szanuja.
Boje sie wrocic i boje sie ciebie

Thank you if anyone can help
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Hi and welcome!

    A non-native guess:
    Hi darling. I am going to tell you the truth because you do not understand Polish.
    I don't know whether I will go to the UK.
    People think I am stupid, they are not considerate (they are rude).
    I am afraid to return and I am afraid of you.

    Please wait for our native friends.

    Jana
     

    martini_

    New Member
    Polska, polszczyzna
    Czesc kochanie. Powiem prawde bo nierozumiesz polskiego.
    >Hi darling. I 'll say true, because U don't understand polish
    Nie wiem czy przyjade do UK.
    >I don't know I'll arrive to UK.
    Ludzie uwazaja mnie za glupia, nie szanuja.
    > People get me stupid, they don't esteem me.
    Boje sie wrocic i boje sie ciebie
    > I'm afraid go back and I'm afraid of U
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Jana337 said:
    Hi and welcome!

    A non-native guess:
    Hi darling. I am going to tell you the truth because you do not understand Polish.
    I don't know whether I will go to the UK.
    People think I am stupid, they are not considerate (they are rude).
    I am afraid to return and I am afraid of you.

    Please wait for our native friends.

    Jana
    Jana I like your translation the most, it's perfect:thumbsup:
    I'd only change one thing:
    People think I am stupid, they are not considerate (they are rude).

    People think I am stupid, they do not respect me. :)

    Thomas
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Thomas1 said:
    Jana I like your translation the most, it's perfect:thumbsup:
    I'd only change one thing:
    People think I am stupid, they are not considerate (they are rude).

    People think I am stupid, they do not respect me. :)

    Thomas
    Oh, thanks. :) I was influenced by my grandmother's usage of the word "šanovat". :D

    Jana

    Edit: Discussion now moved here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top