Czyli

westhartford

Senior Member
Spanish Spanish
Hello Polacy!
Could anybody tell me what ''czyli'' means and provide me with some examples please? I chat to quite a lot of people in polish and they use it a lot! I think it means something like in other words... Is it the same as miec na myśli?
Dziękuję bardzo!
 
  • fragile1

    Senior Member
    ''czyli'' means: or, that is to say, in other words, that means, ...that is, that is more like it..., for example, to be precise;

    A slow train that is to say one it stops at every station. (Pociąg osobowy czyli taki, który zatrzymuje się na wszystkich stacjach)
    Quotations or something wise for everyone (Cytaty czyli coś mądrego dla każdego )
     
    Last edited:

    westhartford

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spanish
    Could I say:
    Czy chcesz pójśc do kina z nami jutro?
    Chciałbym ale muszę się uczyc.
    Czyli nie (In other words, you won't come)
    Thanks
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Be careful westhartford with this particular context. Some people may take "czyli nie" here as a bit reproachful.
     
    Top