déclencher une enquête éclair

spidey

Member
English, UK
Hi

I'm translating an article which contains an awful lot of slang. I could with some help with "déclencher une enquête éclair". Here's the context:

"...ce deux-roues anodin est peut-être la propriété d’un jeune home portant un nom capable de déclencher une enquête éclair."

I'm okay with the rest of the sentence, it's just the "déclencher une enquête éclair" I don't get. Something to do with triggering a lighting investigation!?

Thanks for any help

Mark
 
  • Madore

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    éclair is used for "swift, fast"
    A swift inquiry was conducted because the young man was the son of a very influential person ;(
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top