décliner ces variations

brainstorming

Senior Member
Portugal, Portuguese
Hi everyone

I'm translating a text on painting from FR-ENG. I don't understand the meaning of "décliner" in the following context. Any ide of what it means?

Continuant à décliner ces variations intimes, originales et en demi-teintes, Y prospectait à nouveau le thème de l’atelier, flirtant toujours avec le genre de la « figure de fantaisie » lorsqu’il peignait en 18.. Peinture X

Continuing to à décliner ces variations intimes, originales et en demi-teintes, Y revisited the theme of the studio, flirting with the genre of the « figure of fantasy » when he painted in 18.. Painting X

thanks in advance
 
  • Jano94

    Senior Member
    French - France
    décliner means both "to decline" (grammar) and "to fade";
    here it is the first meaning, used figuratively, with a recurring stable part (like the word radix) and a varying part (here called "variation"); same idea in "variations" used as a musical form (eg Variations Goldberg)
    Hope this helps
     

    Momerath

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes I think it does, Zarg. "Presenting / describing the different variations (as they manifest themselves in different contexts). I'm not sure what to make of intimes though.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top