découpage

ando51

Senior Member
UK, English
Hello,
The following relates to a Chinese form of strip cartoon (bande dessinée). Not sure what découpage is in English, sequencing perhaps?
Thanks for any help...
Présentation de ce genre illustré peu connu, dont le découpage est inspiré par le cinéma.
 
  • MrAbh

    Senior Member
    Hindi & English
    Hello,
    The following relates to a Chinese form of strip cartoon (bande dessinée). Not sure what découpage is in English, sequencing perhaps?
    Thanks for any help...
    Présentation de ce genre illustré peu connu, dont le découpage est inspiré par le cinéma.
    Termium Plus m'a donne un des résultats :

    Découpage : Texte comportant le scénario détaillé d'un film, y compris les scènes et dialogues.
    1. editorial script
    2. editorial shooting script
    3. shooting script
     

    Canuck Amuck

    Member
    English
    Termium Plus m'a donne un des résultats :

    Découpage : Texte comportant le scénario détaillé d'un film, y compris les scènes et dialogues.
    1. editorial script
    2. editorial shooting script
    3. shooting script
    This is a word which means various things in various contexts and requires more care in translating than simply applying the definition "shooting script", used in cinema. In the present case it means something along the lines of "the way the action/story/narrative is cut up (découpé) into the boxes of the comic strip".
     

    Canuck Amuck

    Member
    English
    the story pacing
    the narrative rhythm/construction
    "Story pacing" is rather vague and general. Here there is a precise reference to the shooting script (the découpage, or découpage technique) in cinema, meaning the script laid out ready to shoot, with single images like in a comic strip to show how each scene begins (the film storyboard, with a new image for each new scene or change of shot).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top