démarque casse / inconnue

Theresa Fiore

Senior Member
American English
Can anyone help with the meaning of démarques casse and démarques inconnue in the following excerpt from a presentation of a discount retailer chain:

Baisse de la Marge Maxi :
le niveau de marge maxi d’un segment peut baisser en fonction :

–De l’amélioration de la performance globale à l’achat (remises promos, remises de fin d’année)
–De l’amélioration de l’efficacité opérationnelle (démarques casse, démarques inconnue, frais de personnel, frais d’emballages)


I understand marge maxi to be the maximum mark-up, and the author is saying this can be lowered depending on two things. I know a démarque is a markdown, but démarque casse and inconnue???

Any thoughts?
 
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Hi,

    Démarque casse = the money lost because of the goods that are broken.
    Démarque inconnue = the money lost because of the goods that are stolen, by customers and by employees. (unidentified shrink ? )
     

    Moon Palace

    Senior Member
    French
    Démarque casse = the money lost because of the goods that are broken.:tick:
    Démarque inconnue = the money lost because of the goods that are stolen, by customers and by employees.:tick:
    Michelvar's definitions are accurate. Surely if you need the source, you can probably find more on the internet.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top