démarque casse / inconnue

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Theresa Fiore, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. Theresa Fiore Senior Member

    American English
    Can anyone help with the meaning of démarques casse and démarques inconnue in the following excerpt from a presentation of a discount retailer chain:

    Baisse de la Marge Maxi :
    le niveau de marge maxi d’un segment peut baisser en fonction :

    –De l’amélioration de la performance globale à l’achat (remises promos, remises de fin d’année)
    –De l’amélioration de l’efficacité opérationnelle (démarques casse, démarques inconnue, frais de personnel, frais d’emballages)


    I understand marge maxi to be the maximum mark-up, and the author is saying this can be lowered depending on two things. I know a démarque is a markdown, but démarque casse and inconnue???

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French from France
    Hi,

    Démarque casse = the money lost because of the goods that are broken.
    Démarque inconnue = the money lost because of the goods that are stolen, by customers and by employees. (unidentified shrink ? )
     
  3. Theresa Fiore Senior Member

    American English
    Really? May I ask what the source of this information is? Thanks!
     
  4. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    Michelvar's definitions are accurate. Surely if you need the source, you can probably find more on the internet.
     
  5. LART01

    LART01 Senior Member

    La Haye Pays-Bas
    French-France
    Hello
    In retail
    Démarque inconnue : shrinkage
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shrinkage_(accounting)

    Démarque casse : Breakage
    breakage [ˈbreɪkɪdʒ] n 1. the act or result of breaking
    2. the quantity or amount broken the total breakage was enormous
    3. (Business / Commerce) compensation or allowance for goods damaged while in use, transit, etc
     
  6. LART01

    LART01 Senior Member

    La Haye Pays-Bas
    French-France
    And markdowns belong to démarque connue;)
     
  7. Theresa Fiore Senior Member

    American English
    thanks all.
     

Share This Page

Loading...