désinvolte (image)

Marketman

Senior Member
Français- France
Bonjour
je voudrais parler d'une peinture "désinvolte", sans gène, qui n'a pas de tabou, qui représente toute sorte de sujets, assez suggestive, et très humoristique

quel adjectif conviendrait? airy? unashamed?
Merci pour vos contributions
 
  • ORVET

    Senior Member
    Français
    intemperate, inconsiderate, uninhibited, unrestrained, breaking taboo, unashamed could be good
    it depends on what exactly you want to talk about

    And it's gêne, not gène
     
    Greetings,

    I need to translate the following sentences:

    À côté des poissons, se trouve une photo tout à fait dérangeante. Il s’agit d’un cliché cruel qui représente Judy Garland en fin de vie : amaigrie, marquée par l’âge, elle porte de grosses lunettes, un chapeau trop grand et une robe trop courte qui révèle des jambes squelettiques. Cette image d’une célèbre star hollywoodienne dépouillée de tout glamourévoque à la fois les ravages du temps sur le corp féminin et le déclin du grand cinéma classique. Cette vision doublement crépusculaire jette un ombre tragique sur la comédie désinvolte qu’est Vivement dimanche !

    Tout Truffaut: 23 films pour comprendre l'homme et le cinéaste

    By Anne Gillain

    I would like to know how to translate "comédie désinvolte"? Any ideas? Thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Welsh_Sion

    Senior Member
    Welsh - Northern
    I think you may have over-egged the pudding, @tartopom. Surely, "a light comedy" is enough? That's only a personal opinion, btw, you'll get plenty of hits for your version on the internet. (But at least with mine you avoid the hazard of knowing whether to stick in a hyphen or not!)

    And a warm welcome to @LawrenceSchulman, too!
     

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    If detached means 'emotionally unconcerned' (WR dictionary), i.e. indifferent, then it's not the same thing as désinvolte. Here for me it means that the film isn't to be taken seriously, it takes the 50's film noir conventions (codes?) and push it deliberately to a caricatured version (black and white film, night scenes under the rain, dreadful gangsters, a sexy secretary, etc.). Can you use devil-may-care for a film?
    But if detached means 'not to be taken seriously', then yes.
     
    Top