désir permanent

< Previous | Next >

Matù50

New Member
french
Hi,

Does anyone could tell me if this 'words association' makes sense and is suitable in a cover letter?

My sentence is:
'The values of quality and commitments that your events stand for give me the ongoing envy to be also part of your team.'

The situation is that I 've already applied in this company and have been in contact with this person... and would like to emphasis my 'desire' to work with them.

Thanks in advance for your help ;-)

Have a nice day

Matù
 
  • Serxho

    New Member
    English
    Corrected:
    'The values of quality and commitments that your events stand for gives me the ongoing envy to also be a part of your team.'

    There were a few minor errors that i corrected for you but the "ongoing envy" makes perfect sense. Good luck.
     

    RuK

    Senior Member
    English/lives France
    Sorry to disagree, but the "ongoing envy" means nothing in English. What you mean is something like "The values you stand for, in terms of quality and commitment, continue to fuel my desire to become part of your team"

    fyi Envy in English means jalousie - like "envieuse".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top