dévisser un tir

finaud

Senior Member
english
During the Euro football tournament I have heard on rfi the phrase ' il a devisse' son tir' I think this means 'he has skied the ball' (hit it high into the sky) . Is this correct and is it used in the sense of 'lifting upwards' like a screw, perhaps?
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think it just means "he shot", "he unleashed a shot", "he got a shot away", "he let fly", etc. I've seen the expression used of a shot that found the back of the net, so I don't think it means "skied the ball".
     

    boterham

    Senior Member
    French, France
    Dévisser means that the player missed his shot. He did strike the ball but not the way he wanted. A good example of when we use that expression in French is when a player kicks the ball with the outside of the foot instead of with the "laces" part of the shoe giving the ball too much side spin and as a result ending far from the net.
     
    Last edited:

    Novanas

    Senior Member
    English AE/Ireland
    Or sometimes you'll hear, "It screwed off the side of his foot." Maybe it's something like that.
     
    Top