dí que más da perder

fabio28

Member
america english
hello everyone !! could someone please translate the following... also is this sentence correct because i have a moderate knowledge of spanish grammer & i cant make any sense from it ???: dí que más da perder si te llevas del todo mi fé
q
ue no dejaría ?.............. thanks alot !!!
 
  • libre

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    lo dejaría todo porque te quedaras
    mi credo, mi pasado, mi religión...

    is that the song?

    It means something like: I don't care to lose anything if you already took my faith away...

    let me think of another way to say it...
     

    libre

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    It doesn't mean exactly what I said, but let me think of another way to translate it, but it's correct as it is in Spanish...
     

    libre

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    It could also be something like.... hmm....

    Tell me, what does it matter to lose? if you already took my faith away....
     

    fabio28

    Member
    america english
    do you know the literal translation ? thats what i am having trouble w/ ? for ex. i translated like this : i gave more than it gives to lose if you carry with you all of the faith that would not leave ? ... could you try to translate for me literally ? so i can understand the structures in the sentence ? thanks so much!!!
     

    libre

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    mmmm...

    literally?

    I think that could not make any sense....

    but It would be...

    Tell me, what does it matter to lose? if you carried my whole faith?

    word by word... yo cannot translate it, because,

    it would be something like:

    dí: say

    que: what

    más: else, more

    da: give (but in this case it's not give, because the phrase: Que mas da! is like an idiom, an expression to say... I don't care!)

    perder: to lose

    si: If

    te llevas: take away

    del todo: at all!

    mi fe: my faith
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top