Dün bize uğrasaydın

Şafak

Senior Member
Merhaba herkese.

Bana yardım edebilir misiniz? Bir cümle kendim yazdım ama doğru olup olmadığını bilmiyorum. 'Uğramak' fiilini doğru mu kullandım?

Erhan Bey, dün bize uğrasaydın, büyük ihtimalle bizi evde bulurdu.

Bence siyah kısım doğru değil, çünkü 'uğramak' başka bir şekilde çalışabilir (ama gerçekten nasıl çalıştığını bilmiyorum).

Şimdiden teşekkür ederim.
 
Last edited:
  • shafaq

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    1- Erhan Bey !, dün bize uğrasaydın, büyük ihtimalle bizi evde bulurdun.
    Erhan Bey !, If you had stopped by us yesterday, you would most likely have found us at home.

    veya
    2- Erhan Bey dün bize uğrasaydı, büyük ihtimalle bizi evde bulurdu.
    If Erhan Bey had stopped by us yesterday, he would most likely have found us at home.
    Which one is yours ?
     

    Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    In the East of the country, the pronoun "siz" is used much less often than in the West, so your sentence is passable in many contexts, but just to make sure that you know that since you have Bey, it's still slightly better to go with the siz as far as the grammar goes:
    ... uğrasaydınız, ... bulurdunuz.

    But as I said, the singular is also used in many regions and in many conversations. It was just a heads-up.
     
    Top