D’après agence , N.C.

kait2828

Member
English - United States
Dear Wordreference folk,

I'm researching for a paper in various newspapers, and while looking for the authors of articles, I'm finding a lot of "N.C."s and "d'apres agence"s listed. Does that mean "staff written" or something similar? Not sure how to cite these...
 
  • kait2828

    Member
    English - United States
    C'est tout a la fin du text. Example:

    "Article blahblahblahbl
    adabagasgdfasdfadsfas
    asdfa sfdasdfasdfasdfasd
    asdfasdfasdfsadfasdfsd
    dasfasdfasdfasdfasdfasdf."

    D'apres agence

    The phrases are written in the place an author's name would be given. They are totally out of context.
     

    hirondelled'hiver

    Senior Member
    Alors je suppose que ça veut dire que le papier leur a été fourni par une agence (de quoi? de journalistes? comme l'agence France presse?).
    Ca peut vouloir dire que le papier est de l'info brut de pomme, qui n'a pas été traitée par un journaliste (qui n'a pas été analysée, je veux dire)... un peu comme les dépêches qui sortent direct des agences de presse (Reuters, Agence France Presse etc...).
    Mais sans savoir de quoi il est question, difficile de savoir.
     
    Last edited:

    MrAbh

    Senior Member
    Hindi & English
    Hi.
    Does N.C. mean : Notre correspondant ? (here)

    And can we say d'après Agence as According to reporter or As reported by Mr.....(if we are talking about newspaper) ?
     

    kait2828

    Member
    English - United States
    Hi.
    Does N.C. mean : Notre correspondant ? (here)

    And can we say d'après Agence as According to reporter or As reported by Mr.....(if we are talking about newspaper) ?
    C'est possible. J'ai l'impression que ca peut dire "non-communique," aussi. Ou bien "non-connu." (pour le N.C.)

    I'm tempted to think that the "direct from agency" line of thinking is correct, but I have no proof. It just seems logical. I was reading many of these articles on Le Soir's website, so I'm sure they pull a fair amount of articles from the free press or from the AP or Reuters or whatever. Thanks everyone! If anyone has anymore input on the subject, I'm still pretty curious.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top