Da / Dad

frankiehearsum

New Member
English
I'm translating a text that uses the word 'Da' in English instead of 'Dad'.

I was wondering if you could recreate this in French by using 'Pa' instead of 'Papa'.

Because as far as I'm aware 'papa' is the word French people usually use to say dad, so I'm not sure it has the same effect as using 'da' in the original.

Thanks for the help!
 
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Hi,

    We use "P'pa", which is pronounced like if there were two "p" in a row, with an explosive "p".

    We also use "Pa", but, to my ear, it's associated with farmers, rural areas, and perhaps Louisiana French . This is just my way to see it, though, without any disrespect intended.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top