Da sachte einer: „Ick jebe bei mir im Jarten ne Fete“

  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    The quotation uses the dialect of Berlin. (I am not sure about "da sachte einer" - this part can be another dialect or coll. form.)

    In standard language it is Da sagte einer/jemand: „Ich gebe bei mir im Garten eine Fete/eine (Garten)-Party“.

    Depending on context it may be an invitation:
    Then somebody said "I will give a party in my garden."


    "Fete" (Engl. "fete/party") is a more general term than "Gartenparty".
     
    Last edited:

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Ick jebe bei mir im Jarten ne Fete
    "Bei mir" is jut, dit heeßt "bei mich"!:D

    (In Berlin dialect you would normally say "bei mich" rather than "bei mir". This is subject of numerous jokes).
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    berndf wrote: (In Berlin dialect you would normally say "bei mich" rather than "bei mir". This is subject of numerous jokes).
    Very true. One of it is "'Mir' und 'mich' verwechsle ich nicht, das kommt bei mich nicht vor." - This special one is not restricted to Berlin dialect but holds for some others, too.


    This means that somebody wanted to show Berlin dialect, without knowing it exactly. Or is there another similar one where it is correct?

    Is there more context available? What kind of document is it?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top