Da se me lo

csalsera

Member
English
Da se me lo (spelling?)
I think i have a heard a parent saying this to a child. Is this a "legal" construction?
Da = Give, Me = me, Lo = it. What is the "se" for? or in what situations would dar be use reflexively?
Thanks!
 
  • obz

    Senior Member
    Yankee English
    Well you can't have 3 IO's or DO's with one verb. SO "dasemelo" is out of the question and not translatable or explainable... unless it's some regional or colloquial aberration, or the person simply misspoke and you heard that.

    "Darse" has many uses as a reflexive verb (darse cuenta, etc), but with 3 pronouns, I can't make heads or tails of it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top