dabble in magic markers

< Previous | Next >

irina1957

Member
russian-Russia
Hi there,
could you help me to understand the meaning of the phrase in the sentence: he doesn't look like the kind of guy that dabbles in magic markers.
Thanks a lot
 
  • irina1957

    Member
    russian-Russia
    Here it comes
    Impeccably dressed, with a gravelly Long Island accent, that turnes one vowel into many, Whaley doesn't look like the kind of guy that dabbles in magic markers.
    Thanks :)
     

    irina1957

    Member
    russian-Russia
    He is a teacher at an elementary school for immigrants to the USA. He also writes books for children.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    OK, then it's essentially saying that he doesn't look like a teacher.

    Magic markers are a type of felt pen that teachers might use:



    'Magic Marker' is a brand name, but I think the term is used more widely to mean more or less any felt tipped marker.

    When I was at my first school, the whole school smelt of them - I can recall the distinctive smell even now, almost 60 years later.


    You still haven't provided us with the source of this sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top