Dabei sein werden auch ein afrikanischer Elefant und zwei Kamele

vaibhavm

Senior Member
Marathi
Am 8. Juli haben in Schwerin die diesjährigen Schlossfestspiele Premiere. 22 Mal wird in den folgenden Wochen Verdis Oper „Aida“ auf dem Alten Garten vor dem Schweriner Schloss gegeben. Dabei sein werden auch ein afrikanischer Elefant und zwei Kamele – was vielen Besuchern als Attraktion gilt, mehr als Sänger, Musik und Kulisse. Schon einmal, 1999, gab es „Aida“, und auch damals mit Elefant und Kamelen. Die Tiere lebten während der Festspielzeit auf einem Rasenstück gleich neben dem Theater. Das wäre heute undenkbar.


Generally I see "werden sein" (will be) but in above underlined sentence 'emboldened verb' structure is opposite why?

Source:- Schwerin: Tierschützer mobilisieren gegen Elefanten bei Festspielen
 
  • Dan2

    Senior Member
    US
    English (US)
    Here's how I see it:
    We've often discussed how German word order is quite free, as long as the conjugated verb (here "werden") is the second item (in main clauses). Having the subject as the first component is often considered the default word order. In that case we would have:
    "Ein Elefant und zwei Kamele werden dabei sein."
    If we now move "dabei sein" (meaning "to be present" or "to take part") to position 1, we must move the subject to position 3 in order to preserve the verb in position 2:
    "Dabei sein werden ein Elefant und zwei Kamele."
    Generally I see "werden sein" (will be) but in above underlined sentence 'emboldened verb' structure is opposite
    In my opinion you shouldn't view the sentence as "Dabei [sein werden] ..." but rather as "[Dabei sein] werden ..."
     
    Last edited:

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Dan2 explained this specific case very well. Just as addition with regards to your "werden sein" idea. Please recognise the verb as "dabei sein".

    present tense:

    Ich bin dabei.
    Du bist dabei.
    Sie sind dabei.

    future I:

    Ich werde dabei sein.
    Du wirst dabei sein.
    Sie werden dabei sein.


    Now add some flavor particles to more clearly see the positions in the sentence. The conjugated part of the verb ("bin") still occupies the seconds position and the other parts of the verb move to the end of the sentence. This is the general structure of German sentences with verbs consisting of several parts, no matter whether this is due to separable prefixes, auxiliary verbs in complex tenses or like in this case complex verbs.

    Sie sind auch gerade dabei. <present tense>

    Sie werden auch dabei sein. <future I -- default order>
    Dabei werden auch sie sein. <future I -- same structure as title question>

    Other example:

    Ich esse auch gerade.
    Ich habe auch gerade gegessen. <"habe" is position 2, other part "gegessen" at the end>


     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top