Daca as fi mai rece etc...

avalon2004

Senior Member
UK- English/Spanish
Hi all,

Could anyone tell me what the following Romanian lyrics mean?
Daca as fi mai rece, tu ai fi de gheata,
Daca ramai fara glas, cazi in impas
Pentru ca eu sunt inima ta,
O viata, inima ta,

They are not in the same order as in the song.

I would have looked it up in a Romanian dictionary but I really cannot find a good one anywhere on the internet!

Mulţumesc!
 
  • robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Could anyone tell me what the following Romanian lyrics mean?

    Daca as fi mai rece, tu ai fi de gheata,
    Daca ramai fara glas, cazi in impas
    Pentru ca eu sunt inima ta,
    O viata, inima ta,

    If I would be colder, you would be of ice,
    If you remain without a voice, you fall in a rut
    Because I am your heart,
    A life, your heart.

    So, hope that helped!

    :) robbie
     

    zaraza

    New Member
    Romanian
    "Fara glas" could also be translated as Speechless - as in remaining without knowing what to say, or the literal meaning of remaining without the ability to speek - remaining or losing the voice.

    Since we're talking about a poem, I guess it can relate to the more poetic meaning of being speechless :)

    z.
     
    Top