dai amore dai dimmi chi sei

cisne_hyoga

New Member
español mexico
Hi, in one Miguel Bose's song he sing some lines in Italian. could you please help me to understand please? You will find hereunder the letter.

(Spanish) (Italian)
Y venga dai amore dai dimmi chi sei
(Spanish) (Italian)
tú que de repente prendi tutti i sogni miei


thanks!!!
Brenda
 
  • uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    (Spanish) (Italian)
    Y venga dai amore dai dimmi chi sei
    (Spanish) (Italian)
    tú que de repente prendi tutti i sogni miei


    And come*, come on baby, come on, tell me who you are.
    You who suddenly take/catch all my dreams.


    But "venga" is a gherund (both in Italian and in Spanish); it does not fit with the following sentence...

    Uinni
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Ciao.
    Venga is subjunctive, no? Il gerundio di venire è vendendo.

    Wouldn't it literally be "may you come"?

    Sorry I did mean subjunctive! A lapsus :eek: (I even wrote "gherund"!! - fa già molto caldo da me!!!)
    As far as the translation is concerned, it does not make any sense to put/keep that subjunctive, which does not agree with the following... :confused:

    Uinni
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Venga probabilmente è spagnolo nella frase...e in spagnolo significa "dai"...

    Eh, il mio spagnolo è limitato :)
    In tal caso più che (it.) "dai" penso sia meglio interpretarlo nel senso di (sp.) "vale" => (en.) "ok", "well", "so"...
    A meno che il Bosé non volesse proprio creare un "continuum linguistico"... ;)

    Uinni
     

    IlPetaloCremisi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    No guarda sono sicura che venga significa proprio dai in spagnolo...e riprenderebbe infatti il successivo dai italiano...in ogni caso questo è un forum italiano-inglese quindi meglio nno soffermarci ulteriormente sulla questione.
     
    Top