daily <by/from> 15th December 2014

longki

Member
Indonesia
Hello, I wrote an article a week ago. I think, there must be some mistakes here..

Mutiara Sis Aljufri airport or also known as MSAA will add 1 more airline from Lion group subsidiary, Batik Air. According to Batik Air plans, Batik air is going to fly Makassar - Palu - Makassar daily by 15th December 2014. At the moment, Batik air manager is waiting for a concession to finalize administrative condition for facile operational.

I mean, the plane is going to fly between those city start from 15th December..

Is it okay to use "by" on that bold sentence ?
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I think "from" is better, because the verb is "is going to fly".

    Air X is going to be flying....by 15 December
    Air X will fly / is going to fly...from the 15 December

    Edit - I based my answer on this:
    "I mean, the plane is going to fly between those city start from 15th December.."

    Now seeing sdgraham's answer I'm confused.
     

    Johnny519

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    <<Quotes deleted post>>

    Yes, by means on or before or not later than, but it seems that OP wants to say the flight will start on Dec 14th, and will be set as a regular flight.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top