daily classroom job , chore

haoleprof

Senior Member
English-American
How would one say, 'Daily classroom job'? in French. this is in the context of students in a high school classroom having daily chores. My guesses:

Les tâches ménagères quotidiennes
Le travail quotidien
Le travail tous les jours

Thanks in advance for your help!
 
  • OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Hi.

    Les tâches quotidiennes
    , maybe.

    Why ménagères? What are those daily chores?
     

    haoleprof

    Senior Member
    English-American
    The classroom job could be classified as a daily chore. Jobs include writing the date on the board, putting books away and cleaning up etc. Thank you for your feedback OLN!
     

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    From your description I would venture "tâche/boulot extra pédagogique" if those chores are to be performed by the teacher, if they are to be performed by the students I am afraid there is no longer any contemporary french equivalent (if there ever was one).
    Maybe la routine des tâches quotidiennes incombant aux élèves
     

    Chat Perché

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    J'ai un équivalent Joelooc, qui ne s'utilise sans doute plus actuellement, par contre ce n'est pas un substantif. Il s'agit de : être de service.
    Quand j'étais petite, on utilisait être de service, pour désigner l'élève qui devait assurer certaines tâches / corvées scolaires.
    On disait par exemple : 'cette semaine / aujourd'hui, l'élève X est de service (de tableau, de ramassage des cahiers etc).
     

    moustic

    Senior Member
    British English
    Could you give us a little more context? How would you use the expression "daily classroom job"?
    Would the teacher be speaking to the students?

    In a language class context, there is the term "rituel" meaning the greetings and routine tasks used to begin and end each lesson, but it's used more in a teacher training situation or by a teacher to an inspector, not in the classroom itself.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    I would call those classroom chores that the students may be assigned to perform. Typical would be wiping the blackboard clean, collecting or distributing papers or notebooks, calling the class to order and taking the roll, etc.

    Teachers usually assign these chores to all students, on a rolling basis.
     

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    Quand j'étais petite
    Je fus moi-même un enfant scolarisé et j'avais pensé également au terme "responsable" qui s'appliquait généralement à des responsabilités en rapport avec les obligations administratives (appel, cahier de texte) dont le professeur se déchargeait (tout en faisant officiellement oeuvre pédagogique) sur des élèves tirés au sort ou choisis. Quand on parle de corvée on semble ignorer qu'il fût un temps ou permettre à un élève d'assumer une responsabilité dont il était institutionnellement habituellement exclu était souvent présenté comme un honneur et pas une corvée. Le mot rituel cité par moustic n'est pas très éloigné d'un terme auquel ce fil m'a fait penser: il y avait un rapport liturgique à ces tâches, probablement hérité de la tradition cléricale en matière d'éducation.
    Si cet aspect de l'éducation semble persister outre-atlantique, il serait majoritairement vécu comme une arnaque, (une exploitation éhontée voire la résurgence d'un processus discriminatoire) par nos jeunes dûment formatés à un syndicalisme militant. Je crois que tout ce qu'il reste est le statut de délégué de classe dont la principale préoccupation semble être d'échapper à ces corvées et de les organiser pour les autres.
     

    misterk

    Moderator
    English-American
    The question is about classroom jobs in a high school context. I would simply note that in elementary US classrooms, it is very common for there to be a list of simple "jobs" which students do: line leader, door holder, pencil sharpener, table clean-up, passing out papers, etc. These jobs or roles are typically rotated among all the students on a daily or weekly basis. They are not onerous; they ensure that tasks are distributed fairly, and they instill a sense of responsibility.
     

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    Avant même de voir la réponse de Chat Perché, j'ai aussitôt pensé au "être de service" de mon enfance. Mais "responsable" est aussi bien.
    Le terme de corvée ne correspond pas. Ces tâches qui étaient assignées aux enfants étaient considérées comme des preuves de confiance et c'était même un honneur que de s'en voir confier certaines particulièrement "délicates" :).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top