daily routine verbs

kloie

Senior Member
English
How would you say the following in your language?
To get up
To wake up
To brush your teeth
To comb your hair
To wash your hair
To take a bathe,shower
To clean the bathroom
To clean the room
To wash dishes
To eat breakfast,lunch,dinner
To eat out(at a restaurant)
To read the paper (newspaper)
To read a book
To go to school
To go to work
To take a nap
To return home from school,work
To watch tv,a movie
To go to sleep,bed
To do homework
 
  • Dymn

    Senior Member
    Wow, let's see:

    Catalan:

    To get up - llevar-se, aixecar-se
    To wake up - despertar-se
    To brush your teeth - rentar-se les dents
    To comb your hair - pentinar-se
    To wash your hair - rentar-se els cabells
    To take a bath - banyar-se
    To take a shower - dutxar-se
    To clean the bathroom - endreçar el bany
    To clean the room - endreçar l'habitació
    To wash dishes - rentar els plats
    To eat breakfast, lunch, dinner - esmorzar, dinar, berenar (afternoon meal), sopar
    To eat out (at a restaurant) - verbs above + a fora
    To read the paper (newspaper) - llegir el diari
    To read a book - llegir un llibre
    To go to school - anar a l'escola, anar al col·legi (often shortened to col·le)
    To go to work - anar a treballar, anar a la feina
    To take a nap - fer una migdiada
    To return home from school - tornar a casa de l'escola, del col·legi
    To return home from work - tornar a casa del treball, de la feina
    To watch tv,a movie - veure la tele, una pel·lícula
    To go to sleep,bed - anar a dormir
    To do homework - fer els deures
     
    Last edited:

    spindlemoss

    Senior Member
    Welsh
    Welsh...

    To get up : codi
    To wake up : deffro (north Wales, in general), dihuno (south; di- de hun sleep -o verbnoun = to desleep)
    To brush your teeth : brwsio dy ddannedd (brwsio is from English brush; you'll recognise dant/dannedd as tooth/teeth probably)
    To comb your hair : cribo dy wallt
    To wash your hair : golchi dy wallt
    To take a bath, shower : ymolchi (reflexive of the previous verb i.e. wash yourself); cael bath (from English); cael cawod
    To clean the bathroom : glanhau'r ystafell ymolchi (clean the wash-yourself room; ystafell is from Latin stabulum, which became stable in English)
    To clean the room : glanhau'r ystafell
    To wash dishes : golchi'r llestri
    To eat breakfast, lunch, dinner : bwyta brecwast / cinio / te / swper (brecwast is from English, as are te and swper - these two can be the same thing or swper can be a later snack)
    To eat out (at a restaurant) : bwyta allan / mas
    To read the paper (newspaper) : darllen y papur (newydd)
    To read a book : darllen llyfr (from Latin liber)
    To go to school : mynd i'r ysgol (you have to remember the (definite) article with this one: i'r = to the, i = to (a))
    To go to work : mynd i'r gwaith (same as the previous with i'r)
    To take a nap : pendwmpian (a great word: pen head + dwmpian from English dump)*
    To return home from school, work : dod yn ôl (come back) / dod adref (come home) / dychwelyd (return) + o'r ysgol / gwaith (from the school / work; Welsh has three home words: cartref (a) home, gartref at home; adref (to) home, homewards)
    To watch tv, a movie : gwylio (watch) / edrych ar (look on) + y teledu (the tv) / ffilm (from English)
    To go to sleep, bed : mynd i gysgu (go to sleep); mynd i'r gwely (go to the bed)
    To do homework : gwneud gwaith cartref

    * I wish pendwmpian in the afternoon was as much an accepted part of Welsh culture as it is in some other countries!
     

    ger4

    Senior Member
    German
    In German:

    To get up - aufstehen
    To wake up - aufwachen
    To brush your teeth - sich die Zähne putzen
    To comb your hair - sich die Haare kämmen
    To wash your hair - sich die Haare waschen
    To take a bathe,shower - baden (= ein Bad nehmen), duschen
    To clean the bathroom - das Badezimmer reinigen
    To clean the room - das Zimmer reinigen
    To wash dishes - Geschirr spülen
    To eat breakfast - Frühstück essen
    To eat lunch - (zu) Mittag essen
    To eat dinner - (zu) Abend essen
    To eat out(at a restaurant) - im Restaurant essen, ins Restaurant gehen
    To read the paper (newspaper) - die Zeitung lesen
    To read a book - ein Buch lesen
    To go to school - zur Schule gehen*, zur Schule fahren*
    To go to work - zur Arbeit gehen*, zur Arbeit fahren*
    To take a nap - ein Nickerchen machen
    To return home from school - von der Schule nach Hause (zurück)kommen*
    To return home from work - von der Arbeit nach Hause (zurück)kommen*
    To watch tv,a movie - fernsehen, Fernsehen schauen, Fernsehen gucken (informal), einen Film sehen
    To go to sleep,bed - zu Bett gehen, schlafen gehen
    To do homework - Hausaufgaben machen

    * we specify the way we go to work, to school etc: gehen = 'to walk' vs. fahren = 'to drive, to cycle, to go by car/bus/train'...
    ... but not the way we come back: zurückkommen = 'to come back' (zurück = 'back' can be dropped if the context is clear)
     

    810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    In Japanese:

    To get up - okiru(lit. to stand up)
    To wake up - me ga sameru (lit. the eyes get awaken)
    To brush your teeth - ha wo migaku
    To comb your hair - kami wo tokasu
    To wash your hair - kami wo arau
    To take a bathe,shower - ofuro ni hairu(lit. enter a bathe) / shawaa(shower) wo abiru(lit. bask in a shower)
    To clean the bathroom - toire(toilet) souji wo suru
    To clean the room - heya wo souji suru
    To wash dishes - saraarai wo suru (lit. do dish-washing)
    To eat breakfast - asagohan wo taberu
    To eat lunch - ohiru wo taberu or hirugohan wo taberu
    To eat dinner - yuusyoku wo taberu or bangohan wo taberu
    To eat out(at a restaurant) - gaishoku suru (lit. do eating-out)
    To read the paper (newspaper) - sinbun wo yomu
    To read a book - hon wo yomu
    To go to school - gakkou ni iku
    To go to work - kaisha ni iku
    To take a nap - ohirune wo suru (lit. do afternoon-nap)
    To return home from school - gakkou kara kaeru or -modoru
    To return home from work - kaisha kara kaeru or -modoru
    To watch tv,a movie - eiga, tv(same as English pronunciation) wo miru
    To go to sleep,bed - neru, toko ni tsuku(lit. get to bed)
    To do homework - shukudai wo suru, shukudai wo sumaseru(lit. achieve homework)
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Greek:

    To get up: «Σηκώνομαι» [siˈkonome] --> to get up, stand up, mediopassive voice of the active voice transitive verb «σηκώνω» [siˈkono] --> to lift something up < Classical denominative v. «σηκόω/σηκῶ» sēkóō (uncontracted)/sēkô (contracted) --> to weigh against, balance, equalize, compensate < Classical masc. noun «σηκός» sēkós --> enclosure, fence, pen, stable, enclosed sacred space (with obscure etymology).
    To wake up: «ξυπνώ» [k͡siˈpno] & uncontracted «ξυπνάω» [k͡siˈpna.o] aphetic of Classical denominative v. «ἐξυπνόω/ἐξυπνῶ» ĕk͡sŭpnóō (uncontracted)/ĕk͡sŭpnô (contracted) --> to wake out of sleep < compound; prefix, preposition, and adverb «ἐκ» ĕk which becomes «ἐξ» ĕk͡s when the next word begins with a vowel --> out (PIE *h₁eǵʰs-/*h₁eḱs- out cf Lat. ex/ex- out of, from, Proto-Slavic *jьz, out of) + Classical masc. noun «ὕπνος» húpnŏs --> sleep (PIE *suep-no-/*suop-no- sleep cf Skt. स्वप्न (svapna), sleep, ToA ṣpäm̥, ToB ṣpane, Lat. somnus, Proto-Germanic *swefnaz, to sleep, Proto-Slavic *sъpati, to sleep).
    To brush your teeth: «Βουρτσίζω τα δόντια μου» [vurʦ͡izo ta ˈðond͡ʝa mu]. The verb used is the denominative «βουρτσίζω» [vurʦ͡izo] < fem. noun «βούρτσα» [ˈvurʦ͡a] --> brush (with unclear etymology, possibly from the ancient fem. noun «βύρσᾱ» búrsā --> skin, hide > ByzGr v. «βυρτσίζω» byrʦ͡ízō --> to treat animal skin, a technical term with unknown etymology).
    To comb your hair: «Χτενίζομαι» [xteˈnizome] (vernacular) & «κτενίζομαι» [kteˈnizome] (learned and rarely used) < Classical middle voice denominative v. «κτενίζομαι» ktĕnízŏmai --> to comb my hair < active voice verb «κτενίζω» ktĕnízō --> to comb < Classical 3rd declension fem. noun «κτείς» kteís (nom. sing.), «κτενός» ktĕnós (gen. sing.) --> comb, comb in the loom (PIE *peḱt-en- comb cf Lat. pecten).
    To wash your hair: «Λούζομαι» [ˈluzome] < Classical middle voice v. «λούομαι» loúŏmai --> to take a bath, wash my body < active voice verb «λούω» loúō --> to wash, bathe (PIE *leuh₃- to wash, bathe cf Lat. lavere, Proto-Germanic *lauthran > OEng. lēaþor > Eng. lather, ONorse lauðr, lye, soap, foam). Note that in MoGr «λούζομαι» means solely to wash my hair.
    To take a bath, shower:
    a/ «Κάνω μπάνιο» [ˈkano ˈbaɲo] --> lit. to do (a) bath. The verb is «κάνω» ['kano] --> to do, make, fare, act, produce, execute < Classical v. «κάμνω» kámnō --> to do/make, toil, labour, build, wrought, act, perform, execute (PIE *ḱemh₂- to exert oneself, get tired). The noun used is the neut. «μπάνιο» [ˈbaɲo], a boomerang word:
    Classical Gr. neut. noun «βαλανεῖον» bălăneîŏn --> warm bath, bathroom (with obscure etymology) > Classical Lat. balineum/balneum > Vulgar Lat. bannium > It. bagno > MoGr μπάνιο.
    b/ «Κάνω ντους» [ˈkano dus] --> lit. to do a shower. The noun used is «ντους» [dus] (neut.) < Fr. douche.
    To clean the bathroom: «Καθαρίζω το μπάνιο» [kaθaˈɾizo to ˈbaɲo]. The verb is «καθαρίζω» < Classical v. «καθαρίζω» kătʰărízō --> to purify (with obscure etymology).
    To clean the room: «Καθαρίζω το δωμάτιο» [kaθaˈɾizo to ðoˈmati.o]. The noun is «δωμάτιο» [ðoˈmati.o] (neut.) < Classical neut. noun «δωμάτιον» dōmátiŏn --> housetop, chamber, bedchamber, diminutive of neut. noun «δῶμα» dômă --> house, home, household, temple (PIE *dem- house cf Lat. domus, Arm. տուն ‎(tun), house, Proto-Slavic *domъ).
    To wash dishes: «Πλένω πιάτα» [ˈpleno ˈp͡çata]. The verb is «πλένω» [ˈpleno] < Classical v. «πλύνω» plúnō --> to wash, clean (PIE *pleu- to flow, swim cf Skt. प्लवते (plavate), to swim, Lat. pluere, Proto-Slavic *pluti).
    The noun is a boomerang word:
    Classical adj. «πλατύς» plătús --> wide, broad, flat, level (PIE *pleth₂- broad cf Skt. पृथु (pr̥thu), wide, Av. pərəθu, wide, broad) > Lat. plattus/platus > It. piatto > MoGr πιάτο --> plate, dish.
    To eat breakfast: «Τρώγω πρωινό» [ˈtroɣo pro.iˈno]. The verb is «τρώγω» [ˈtroɣo] < Classical v. «τρώγω» trṓgō --> to gnaw, browse, eat raw fruits, later, to eat in general (onomatopoeic word related to the masc. zero-grade noun «τράγος» trágŏs --> billy-goat, lit. gnawer).
    The nominal is «πρωινό» [pro.iˈno] (neut.) --> related to morning < Classical nominalised adv. «πρωΐ» prōí --> morning < old locative «πρῴ» prō̩ (Αttic «πρῷ» prộ) < Classical adv. «πρώην» prṓēn --> lately, the day before yesterday (PIE *proH- early, in the morning cf Skt. प्रातर् (prátar), early, at dawn, Lat. prō, for, before).
    To eat lunch: «Τρώγω μεσημεριανό» [ˈtroɣo mesimer͡ʝaˈno]. The nominal is «μεσημεριανό» [mesimer͡ʝaˈno] (neut.) --> pertaining to midday < ByzGr adj. «μεσημέριον» mesēmérion --> occuring at midday, noon < compound; combinatory form «μεσο-» mĕsŏ- of Classical adj. «μέσος» mésŏs --> (in the) middle of space, time (PIE *medʰio- middle cf Skt. मध्य (mádhya), middle, Lat. medius, Proto-Germanic *midjaz) + Classical fem. noun «ἡμέρᾱ» hēmérā --> day (PIE *Heh₂mer- day cf Arm. օր (awr), day).
    To eat dinner: «Δειπνίζω» [ðiˈpnizo] < Classical denominative v. «δειπνέω/δειπνῶ» deipnéō (uncontracted)/deipnô (contracted) --> to have a meal < Classical neut. noun «δεῖπνον» deîpnŏn --> meal, later, dinner (possibly from PIE *dh₂ps- sacrificial meal cf Lat. daps, sacrificial meal, Arm. տօն (tōn), feast, festival).
    To eat out (at a restaurant): «Τρώγω σε εστιατόριο» [ˈtroɣo se esti.aˈtoɾi.o] --> to eat at a restaurant. Restaurant is «εστιατόριο» [esti.aˈtoɾi.o] (neut.) < Classical neut. noun «ἑστιατόριον» hĕstĭătóriŏn & «ἑστιατήριον» hĕstĭătḗriŏn --> dining room < Classical fem. noun «ἑστίᾱ» hĕstíā --> hearth, fireplace, altar, metaph. house, family (with obscure etymology).
    To read the paper (newspaper): «Διαβάζω εφημερίδα» [ði.aˈvazo efimeˈɾiða]. The verb is «διαβάζω» [ði.aˈvazo] --> to read < ByzGr v. «διαβάζω» diabázō < Classical v. «διαβιβάζω» dĭăbĭbázō --> to pass through < compound; Classical preposition, and adverb «διά» diá --> in two, apart, through (PIE *dis- apart cf Lat. dis-, Alb. ç- apart) + rare verb -mostly used in compounds- «βιβάζω» bĭbázō --> to cause to go (PIE *gʷem-/*gʷeh₂- to go, come). The Modern Greek verb «διαβάζω» has the meaning of silently passing through the written passage I have before me.
    The noun is «εφημερίδα» [efimeˈɾiða] (fem.) --> newspaper < Classical 3rd declension fem. noun «ἐφημερίς» ĕpʰēmĕrís (nom. sing.), «ἐφημερίδος» ĕpʰēmĕrídŏs (gen. sing.) --> daily journal, calendar, diary < compound; Classical prefix, and adverb «ἔπι» épĭ --> on it, at it (PIE *h₁epi- on cf Skt. अपि (ápi), also, Av. aipi, also, Arm. եվ (ew), also, and) + Classical fem. noun «ἡμέρα» hēmérā --> day (see above).

    (End of part 1)
     
    Last edited:

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Part 2:

    To read a book: «Διαβάζω ένα βιβλίο» [ði.aˈvazo ˈena viˈvli.o]. The noun is «βιβλίο» [viˈvli.o] (neut.) --> book < ByzGr neut. noun «βιβλίον» biblíon, diminutive of the Classical fem. noun «βίβλος» bíblŏs, also «βίμβλις» bímblis (fem.) & «βύβλος» búblŏs (fem.) --> the Egyptian papyrus, papyrus stalks, bark, roll, paper. The name probably derives from the Phoenician city known to the ancient Greeks as «Βύβλος» Búblŏs (fem.) < Phoen. Gebal/Gbl, Akk. Gublu, from where the Greeks imported papyrus stalks.
    To go to school: «Πηγαίνω στο σχολείο» [piˈʝeno sto sxoˈli.o]. The verb is «πηγαίνω» [piˈʝeno] aphetic of ByzGr «ὑπαγαίνω» hypagaínō & «ὑπηγαίνω» hypēgaínō --> to go away, withdraw, retire, go forwards, draw on < Classical v. «ὑπάγω» hŭpágō (same meanings). Note that the verb in Byzantine and Modern Greek is in mediopassive voice, while in Classical Greek was in active voice.
    «Ὑπάγω» hŭpágō is a compound verb; Classical prefix, preposition, and adverb «ὕπο» húpŏ & «ὑπό» hŭpó --> under, underneath, (from) under, below, down (to), by, because of (PIE *upo- below, under cf Skt. उप (úpa), above, Av. upa, towards, near to, Lat. sub) + Classical v. «ἄγω» ágō --> to drive, lead, bring, carry, draw (PIE *h₂eǵ- to drive, lead cf Skt. अजति (ajati), to drive, throw, Lat. agere, Arm. ածեմ (acem), Proto-Germanic *akaną, to drive, sail). The noun is the neut. «σχολείο» [sxoˈli.o] --> school < Classical neut. noun «σχολεῖον» skʰŏleîŏn --> school, archaic meaning resting-place, burialground < Classical fem. noun «σχολὴ» skʰŏlḕ --> rest, leisure, place of lecture, auditorium (PIE *seǵʰ- to hold, have cf Skt. सहते (sahate), to bear, endure, tolerate, Proto-Germanic *segaz > Ger. Sieg).
    To go to work: «Πηγαίνω στη δουλειά» [piˈʝeno sti ðuˈʎa]. The noun is «δουλειά» [ðuˈʎa] (fem.) < Classical fem. noun «δουλείᾱ» douleíā --> servanthood < Classical masc. noun «δοῦλος» doûlŏs --> slave, servant (with obscure etymology, possibly a loanword from an Anatolian IE language). The meaning of work for «δουλεία/δουλειά» is a Byzantine one.
    To take a nap: «Παίρνω έναν υπνάκο» [ˈperno ˈenan iˈpnako] --> lit. to take a little sleep (nap). The verb is «παίρνω» [ˈperno] aphetic of ByzGr v. «ἐπαίρνω» epaírnō --> to lift, raise, pick up, grasp, seize < Classical v. «ἐπαίρω» ĕpaírō --> to lift, raise, exalt, magnify, stir up, excite < compound; Classical prefix and adverb «ἔπι» épĭ --> on it, at it (for its etymology see earlier) + Classical v. «αἴρω» aírō --> to take, grasp, seize, lift (with obscure etymology). The noun is «υπνάκος» [iˈpnakos] (masc.), diminutive of «ύπνος» [iˈpnos] (masc.) --> sleep (see previous post for its etymology).
    To return home from school, work: «Επιστρέφω σπίτι απ'το σχολείο, απ'τη δουλειά» [epiˈstrefo ˈspiti apto sxoˈli.o], [epiˈstrefo ˈspiti apti ðuˈʎa]. The verb is «επιστρέφω» [epiˈstrefo] < Classical v. «ἐπιστρέφω» ĕpĭstrépʰō --> to turn around, turn about, turn towards, return < compound; prefix and adverb «ἔπι» épĭ (see previously) + Classical v. «στρέφω» strépʰō --> to twist, turn (with obscure etymology, the word has no IE cognates).
    To watch tv, a movie: «Βλέπω τηλεόραση» [ˈvlepo tileˈoɾasi] --> to watch tv, «βλέπω μια ταινία» [ˈvlepo m͡ɲa teˈni.a] --> to watch a film. The verb is «βλέπω» [ˈvlepo] < Classical v. «βλέπω» blépō --> to see, look, perceive (with obscure etymology). The nouns are:
    a/ «Τηλεόραση» [tileˈoɾasi] (fem.), a MoGr word (early 20th c.) calqued from the Fr. télévision. The Greek word is a compound < Classical prefix and adverb «τῆλε» têlĕ --> in the distance, far away (PIE *kʷel- far cf Skt. चरति (cárati), to wonder, walk) + Classical 3rd declension fem. noun «ὄρασις» órasis (nom. sing.), «ὀράσεως» ŏrásĕōs (gen. sing.) --> sight, face, look, apparition (PIE *uer- to observe, note cf ToA war/ToB were, flavour, Proto-Germanic *waraz, to be watchful).
    b/ «Ταινία» [teˈni.a] (fem.) --> film, band, headband < Classical fem. noun «ταινίᾱ» tainíā --> band, binding, headband, spit of land, sandbank (possibly from PIE *ten(h₂)- to draw, stretch cf Alb. nden, to stretch).
    To go to sleep, bed: «Πηγαίνω για ύπνο» [piˈʝeno ʝa ˈpno] (the verb and the noun are explained previously). «Πηγαίνω στο κρεβ(β)άτι» [piˈʝeno sto kreˈvati] --> to go to bed. The noun used is «κρεβ(β)άτι» (both spellings are equally used) [kreˈvati] (neut.) --> bed < ByzGr neut diminutive «κραββάτιον» krabbátion & «κρεββάτιον» krebbátion < Classical masc. noun «κράββατος» krắbbatŏs --> couch, mattress with obscure etymology, possibly a foreign loan.
    To do homework: «Μελετώ» [meleˈto] and uncontracted «μελετάω» [meleˈta.o] < Classical v. «μελετάω/μελετῶ» mĕlĕtáō (uncontracted)/mĕlĕtô (contracted) and «μελεδαίνω» mĕlĕdaínō --> to be concerned with, care for, be cumbered about, attend upon, practice (with obscure etymology).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top