...Daimoku also carries (a) deep meaning...

Karen123456

Senior Member
Malaysia English
This event of Nichiren Daishonin’s first chanting of Daimoku also carries (a) deep meaning according to the Lotus Sutra. About 3,000 years ago, Shakyamuni Buddha taught the Lotus Sutra and there was an event in the beginning of the essential teaching which is the “Emerging from the Earth,” 15th chapter of the Lotus Sutra.

The above is a sermon by a Buddhist Priest.

Is "a" necessary before "deep"?

Thanks.
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Meaning can be countable or uncountable, so both a deep meaning and just deep meaning are fine. A deep meaning suggests a particular deep meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top