Dalmatian's spots

  • Jorōgumo

    Senior Member
    French
    J'aurais plutôt détourné la littéralité de l'expression pour pouvoir plus librement dire a white-grounded coat with black or liver spots.
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    J'aurais plutôt détourné la littéralité de l'expression pour pouvoir plus librement dire a white-grounded coat with black or liver spots.
    ????? ("Liver spots" are old-age marks on the skin; the phrase and idea are repulsive in English. Also, "grounded" cannot be used as an adjective meaning "as ground." This is bad advice.)

    Partyhat, the French word for the "spots" on a Dalmatian dog is indeed "tâches." But without a full sentence it will be difficult to translate; I don't know exactly what you mean by "Dalmatian's spots."
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Nearly 24 hours later...

    Just so as not to mislead party hat, I just want to point out this :
    - spots = taches (no accent on the « a »)
    - tâches (with the accent) = tasks.

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top