Dame da

  • Musical Chairs

    Senior Member
    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    Both, but I think "dame da" is mostly "should not" with a bad feeling to it. "Sorewa dame da" means "that's bad" i.e. "you shouldn't do it" or "you don't want that".

    It can also mean other things. "Mou dame da." - after you ran a few laps and you're out of breath, it means "I can't do it anymore." (for example)
     

    FaWzY

    Member
    Egypt, Arabic & English
    Hehe!
    That's one of my favorite expressions in Japanese (since I'm learning using anime)
    It literally means "Useless/No good", but it can be just used for the negation at all cases
     

    KiPo

    Member
    Germany, German (Alemannisch)
    It can also mean you tried, but something doesn't work.

    Yatte mita kedo, dame da.

    Or even "you can try, but that definitely won't work".

    (laughing) Kore wa dame da yo...

    Aitsu ha dame da.

    Means he's totally useless.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top