1. ReneeDY1 New Member

    English - American
    Zola writes of this painting by Carolus-Duran:

    "Mais où l'admiration éclate c'est devant les deux portraits de femme de M. Carolus-Duran. Un surtout, une dame de la halle devenue comtesse, assise sur un canapé de satin marron, avec une robe de velours noir, chargée d'une tunique de satin violet, avec un éventail rose et un noeud jaune à la poitrine, le tout sur un tapis vert pomme. L'artiste avait-il bien besoin de mettre une femme dans tous ces décrochez-moi-ça éclatants ; à sa place, je les aurais simplement étalés par terre, pour cacher le vert cru du tapis. J'oubliais de vous dire que la dame est rousse ; c'est une couleur de plus. [...]"

    How would you suggest translating this in this context? Dictionaries suggest the phrase can mean "fury" or "virago" but literally doesn't it just mean a market woman? Does this seem to be comment primarily about her class, or about her imagined temperament? Or both?

    Would "a fury transformed into a countess" be at all accurate? Thank you!

    [Moderator note: quote trimmed to four sentences, as per rule 4.]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 24, 2016
  2. doodlebugger Senior Member

    France
    To me it just means a woman working in the market.
    According to Zola, she looks like a such a person dressed in fancy clothes.
    To keep the old-fashioned vocabulary I would translate as: a monger turned countess.

    And welcome to the forum Renee :)
     
  3. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    France
    French - France, ♀
    Zola décrits des attributs de mauvais goût qui font penser que le terme est péjoratif et que même dame est ironique.
    a fishwife

     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...