Dance me to the en of love

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by will, Apr 13, 2005.

  1. will Member

    france & french
    Hi, I heard a song of Madelein PEYROUX, and the tilte is "DANCE ME to the end of love " How do you translate that tilte in french ? Thank's Will.
     
  2. CLEMENTINE Senior Member

    SWITZERLAND / FRENCH
    Hi Will,

    Well I would say "fais-moi danser jusqu'à ce qu'à la fin de l'amour" or "fais-moi danser jusqu'à ce que l'amour cèsse"... but that seems weird to me... I guess one of the WR experts would find something better!
    However, the French translation would not be as beautiful as the original sentence in English

    Cheerio
     
  3. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    mm actually the english doesnt really seem to work (at least to me)
     
  4. le chat noir

    le chat noir Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French
    Looks like an objectization (if the word exists :)) of the poor girl : "dance with me as if I was a thing" :D.
    If I remember correctly, in German there is this "betanzen" slang verb, a kind of transitive variant of "tanzen". It is used in sentences like "Ich hätte gern dieses Mädchen betantzt" (I would have liked to "dance" this girl). Used by shy machistic boys pretending the girl they want to dance with is just an object ready for the taking. Rather sad way of viewing things, IMHO, but so common...
     
  5. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france
    that can't be, not if it's the song i'm thinking of, by leonard cohen originally. not that it helps in any thing, for his words are quite hard to translate. great poet.

    graeme allwright has transcripted several of his songs into french, might be worth checking his website. http://www.graemeallwright.com/songs.htm
     
  6. le chat noir

    le chat noir Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French
    Oops :eek:. My bad, I was completely off track on this one.
    I guess it is pure poetic licence in that case.
     
  7. will Member

    france & french
    I rather beleave the answer of FAITCHEZLAVACHE than LECAHTNOIR.

    Thank you to all of you. Will
     
  8. beri Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    nope!
    believe ME! :D indeed this song exists in French
    It is sung by Graeme All(w)right and is called "Danse-moi vers la fin de l'amour"
     
  9. will Member

    france & french
    Thank You All and good bye. Will
     
  10. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france
    which is exactly what i said in post number 5... so whom are you saying 'nope' to then ?
     
  11. beri Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    oops, sorry, din see those last two lines

    Btw, listen to "Ca, je ne l'ai jamais vu", by Graeme Allwright, it's great to me!
     
  12. RODGER

    RODGER Senior Member

    France
    UK ENGLISH
    Graeme Allwrong, I would say ! "Danse-moi vers la fin de l'amour ?" What ?:eek: vers la fin, juste avant la fin alors ? Un peu avant quoi, quand on commence à trouver qu'elle n'enlève jamais la vaisselle de la machine une fois que le cycle de lavage est terminé ? ? et après la fin de l'amour, il y a quoi ? Le non-amour ? Le désespoir ? Rubbish in rubbish out I would say. You can no more "dance" someone in English than you can in French. Or, at knife point, I would translate "Emporte-moi dans une valse qui ne se terminera que le jour où l'amour n'existera plus" ou quelque belle connerie pareille !

    Rodger
     
  13. le chat noir

    le chat noir Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French
    The Spirit of Love And Poetry does not seem to have descended upon Rodger today :).

    For a more cold-blooded analysis, I would say using "to dance" as a transitive verb conveys the idea of the person being at the origin of the action: we will not simply dance together, I would like you to carry me through.
    After reading the whole lyrics, I think it's a quite nice poetic licence.
     
  14. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    Graeme Allwright (rightly or wrongly) is not the only one who used this poetic licence (so nicely explained by our favorite Black Cat). Does anyone remember "Dance me to the moon" ?
     
  15. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france
    wasn't it 'fly me to the moon' ?
     
  16. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    I was just going to point out that it is exactly like this, when I saw these final posts. I agree. Funny, though, how "fly me to the moon" doesn't sound as funny as "dance me...."
     
  17. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france
    grrrrrrrrrrr nothing leonard cohen writes sounds funny timpeac he is my idol grrrrrr grrrrrrrrrrr !!!!! ;)
     
  18. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Ssssssory my precioussss. I'll critissice Lord of the ringsss insstead then...
     
  19. le chat noir

    le chat noir Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French
    I'd rather listen to Jim than Frank to get me to the moon: ;)
    Let's swim to the moon,
    Let's climb through the tide
    Penetrate the evening that the
    City sleeps to hide
    Let's swim out tonight, love
    It's our turn to try
    Parked beside the ocean
    On our moonlight drive
     
  20. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    Ooops.... HA HA HA HA !!!! You're right fetchez !!!

    But dance me to the moon sounded good too !!! Ha ha ha !!! Can't believe I did this !
     
  21. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    Oh ! Yours too, he ! Always been mine !
     
  22. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Just go and play amongst the stars...
     
  23. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    yes..... my sister-stars.... **sigh**

    ;o)))
     
  24. le chat noir

    le chat noir Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French
    About the virtutes of dance, what do you think of this one?
    Don't fade away
    My brown-eyed girl
    Come walk with me
    I'll fill your heart with joy
    And we'll dance through our isolation
    Seeking solace in the wisdom we bestow
    Turning thoughts to the here and everafter
    Consuming fears in our fiery halos
    ...
     
  25. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    A link to "A Concordance to the Poems, Prose and Songs of Leonard Cohen":

    http://www.webheights.net/cohenconcordance/


    "...I loved your master perfectly
    I taught him all that he knew.
    He was starving in some deep mystery
    like a man who is sure what is true..."
     
  26. atjwal Member

    fr
    What about that nursery rhyme :
    "Dance to your daddy
    My little laddie
    Dance to your Daddy
    To your Mammy sing
    You shall have a fishie
    on a little dishie
    You shall have a fishie
    When the boat comes in"

    Is the "dance to" structure the same ?
    Does it convey the same meaning as in "dance me to the end of love" ?

    Just curious...
     

Share This Page

Loading...