Dangling modifier or gerund

< Previous | Next >

Rizan

Senior Member
India- Hindi
Is the 'dangling modifier' concept always associated with Adverbial participles? Is it not applicable to Gerunds?

Consider the following sentence, please:

You waste most of your time doing unnecessary things.

As far as I know, the participle 'doing' is acting like a Gerund here, and therefore, I think, its passivisation is also possible:

Most of your time is wasted doing unnecessary things. Am I right?

Active: I spent a lot of time cleaning that room.

Passive: a lot of time was spent cleaning that room. (??)

Active: You can adjust the temperature by turning this button.

Passive: the temperature can be adjusted by turning this button.

Stir the ingredients until well blended.

In the last example, I think a 'being' is missing. For example,

'Stir the ingredients until being well blended.' To make the second part a Gerund phrase. Am I right?
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Stir the ingredients until well blended. :thumbsup: This could, I suppose, be ambiguous. It could mean 'Stir the ingredients until you are well blended', but common sense and logic should rule out that interpretation for all but the most pedantic of readers/listeners

    Stir the ingredients until they are well blended. :thumbsup: This removes the potential ambiguity and will please the most pedantic of readers/listeners.

    Stir the ingredients until being well blended. :thumbsdown: This sounds odd.
     

    Rizan

    Senior Member
    India- Hindi
    I like the word 'pedantic' though 😂😂😂. Thanks for your replies.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top