Danish: at liste bil

*Louis*

Senior Member
Italian
Hi! I found this expression in a novel, where it is repeated several times but in different forms. Could it mean "ruin/damage the car" or what?

“Hun ikke også har prøvet at liste bilen hjem".

“Hjemme lister bilerne ad ruten bag kirken".

Is this like a game that is played in Denmark?

Thank you very much in advance!!!
 
  • Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hi! I found this expression in a novel, where it is repeated several times but in different forms. Could it mean "ruin/damage the car" or what?

    “Hun ikke også har prøvet at liste bilen hjem".

    “Hjemme lister bilerne ad ruten bag kirken".

    Is this like a game that is played in Denmark?

    Thank you very much in advance!!!
    "Liste" means "sneak" in Danish. The cars probably drove illegally along streets/roads with traffic restrictions, for example forbidden for non residents, or driving against the traffic on one way roads.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top