Danish: boller

Obolensky

Senior Member
swedish - Sweden
"De ligger og boller" läser jag i en dansk novell, "Kaereste-sofaen", av Hans Hansen. Betyder det kanske "De ligger och hånglar" på svenska; eller på engelska "They are engaged in an amorous caressing without having intercourse"?
 
  • MindBoggle

    Senior Member
    Danish. English from childhood
    @Eternal optimist: It doesn't have 'quite strong sexual connotations', it simply translates to 'f*ck' (which is about as strong as it gets). ;)

    The only time when this is not the case, is when it is a noun - en bolle. As a noun it's completely innocent and just means a bread roll or a bun.
     

    nsv

    Senior Member
    Danish
    "Henne i bagerens vindue ligger der kammerjunkere og boller"

    (kammerjunker is both a kind of cake and a person in the king's court)
     

    MindBoggle

    Senior Member
    Danish. English from childhood
    @nsv et al: Yes, that is a well known joke which plays on the double meaning of the two words 'kammerjunkere' and 'boller'. It also works with 'snegle' in stead of 'kammerjunkere'. ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top