Danish: Da / Når

lia_nn

New Member
english
Er der nogen, der kan forklare mig, hvornår bruger man hvad: 'da' eller 'når'?

f.eks
Klokken er 23.30, da jeg kommer tilbage til bilen.
Når jeg kommer tilbage spiser jeg et stykke frugt.
 
  • frugihoyi

    Senior Member
    English - USA, Portuguese - Brazil
    Når refers to the future, while da refers to the past. Når can also refer to something that happens continually (even if it did in the past, I think).

    But da actually has another completely different meaning. It can mean "as." For example, "I am not coming to the party, as I have to study." -- "Jeg kommer ikke til festen, da jeg skal læse."

    Your examples:
    Klokken er 23.30, da jeg kommer tilbage til bilen.
    You can see that da here means "as," because the sentence is in the present. If it was in the past it would be "klokken var 23.30, da jeg kom tilbage til bilen."

    Når jeg kommer tilbage spiser jeg et stykke frugt.
    This is probably talking about the future. When I come back I will eat a fruit. But it could also mean that you always eats a fruit when you come back. You could figure it out from the context.

    I hope my explanation is clear enough and most importantly, correct. If not someone (hopefully a dane) can explain it better.
     
    Last edited:

    hanne

    Senior Member
    Når refers to the future, while da refers to the past. Når can also refer to something that happens continually (even if it did in the past, I think).
    :tick: (thanks for providing that translation, it would have taken me longer to figure out those rules. It's good to have learners around :).)


    lia_nn said:
    Klokken er 23.30, da jeg kommer tilbage til bilen.
    Den her er ikke så typisk. Normalt ville man sige "Klokken var 23.30, da jeg kom tilbage til bilen." Den her variant (med verber i nutid) lyder lidt som et citat fra et politireferat, hvor nogen genfortæller et handlingsforløb eller noget i den stil. "Hvad sker der da du stiger ud af bilen?" "Så går jeg op til hoveddøren, og ser blodet på håndtaget. Derefter går jeg ind til naboen og ringer til politiet. Klokken er 23.30, da jeg kommer tilbage til bilen."
     

    lia_nn

    New Member
    english
    Mange tak Frugihoyi og Hanne! Both your explanations are clear! :)
    The other usage of 'da' is still not that clear to me, but I don't know if the subject belongs to this thread or not.
     

    hanne

    Senior Member
    <Let's stick to the distinction between 'da' and 'når' in this thread (and thus that particular meaning of da). For a discussion of the other meaning of 'da', I suggest you start a new thread, where you use the first post to clarify exactly what isn't clear ;).>
     
    :tick: (thanks for providing that translation, it would have taken me longer to figure out those rules. It's good to have learners around :).)



    Den her er ikke så typisk. Normalt ville man sige "Klokken var 23.30, da jeg kom tilbage til bilen." Den her variant (med verber i nutid) lyder lidt som et citat fra et politireferat, hvor nogen genfortæller et handlingsforløb eller noget i den stil. "Hvad sker der da du stiger ud af bilen?" "Så går jeg op til hoveddøren, og ser blodet på håndtaget. Derefter går jeg ind til naboen og ringer til politiet. Klokken er 23.30, da jeg kommer tilbage til bilen."
    :tick: (thanks for providing that translation, it would have taken me longer to figure out those rules. It's good to have learners around :).)



    Den her er ikke så typisk. Normalt ville man sige "Klokken var 23.30, da jeg kom tilbage til bilen." Den her variant (med verber i nutid) lyder lidt som et citat fra et politireferat, hvor nogen genfortæller et handlingsforløb eller noget i den stil. "Hvad sker der da du stiger ud af bilen?" "Så går jeg op til hoveddøren, og ser blodet på håndtaget. Derefter går jeg ind til naboen og ringer til politiet. Klokken er 23.30, da jeg kommer tilbage til bilen."
    hello
    may I say? = Klokken er 23.30, når jeg kommer tilbage til bilen.
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    hello
    may I say? = Klokken er 23.30, når jeg kommer tilbage til bilen.
    As you know, in the proper context you can say almost anything, but you haven't given us any context. You could create a scenario where the sentence might work, but it doesn't sound very natural 'as is'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top