Danish - det er grebet helt forkert an

Rejzko

Senior Member
In the movie Adams Æbler.

Gunnar:
Jeg hjælper Sarah med at omskrive en artikel
Ivan: Nå, om hvad?
Gunnar: Om tigrene i Østen, det er grebet helt forkert an. Prøv at se Ivan. Prøv at se hvordan de skriver, at der kun er 400 tilbage.
Ivan: Ja skønt.
Gunnar: Ja det er jo fuldstændig vanvittigt. De er jo med til at udrydde dem på den måde.

Is the article "grebet helt forkert"? (meant as a joke, as pastor Ivan does not want to see evil, so Gunnar maybe thinks that if the article tells the truth, it can extinguish the tigers.)

Or is the treatment of tigers "grebet forkert"?
 
  • Svenke

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    It means that the subject of tigers has been dealt with in a bad way. It seems to me that Gunnar thinks the article makes people want to hunt tigers, rather than want to protect them from extinction.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top