Danish: Do "deltager" (participant) and "deltager" as a verb have different pronunciation?

Ludwig Lukasiewicz

Member
Chinese - Mandarin
Do "deltager" (participant) and "deltager" as a verb have different pronunciation?

Other example is like "modtager".
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Sepia

    Senior Member
    High German/Danish
    Hi Ludwig

    Both of them can be pronounced the same. However, the verb version of "tager" is often pronounced a bit like "tar" in speech :)

    Hope this helps

    Modtageren - modta'ren? Not so sure of that.

    Although it works with "skoma'ren" (skomageren) - if you are not from Jutland.
     

    Svenke

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    According to Den Danske Ordbog:

    In the noun deltager, -tager has two syllables in all forms (deltager, deltageren, deltagere, deltagerne).
    deltager — Den Danske Ordbog

    The verb deltage is inflected -tage, -tager, -tog, -taget
    -tage
    sounds as if it had the spelling ta
    -tager
    sounds as if it had the spelling tar (one syllable)
    -tog
    sounds as if it had the spelling to
    -taget
    sounds as if it had the spelling taet
    tage — Den Danske Ordbog
     
    Top