Danish: En Formidler [theatrical context]

gurglewurgle

New Member
English - Britain
Hi there,

(first time posting so be generous!)

I'm finding it very hard to translate the word "formidler". In a theatrical context, I understand that a formidler has a role that is like a producer's role, but I wondered if there was a better translation to English?

I just feel like there are a lot of connotations that are missed if I just use the word "Producer", but I can't think of anything better that English speakers would understand. Maybe there isn't a better word, but I thought I would throw it out to you kind souls on Word Reference.

Thanks in advance
 
  • Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hi there,

    (first time posting so be generous!)

    I'm finding it very hard to translate the word "formidler". In a theatrical context, I understand that a formidler has a role that is like a producer's role, but I wondered if there was a better translation to English?

    I just feel like there are a lot of connotations that are missed if I just use the word "Producer", but I can't think of anything better that English speakers would understand. Maybe there isn't a better word, but I thought I would throw it out to you kind souls on Word Reference.

    Thanks in advance
    Give us the precise context, the sentence the word was used in.
     

    gurglewurgle

    New Member
    English - Britain
    Give us the precise context, the sentence the word was used in.

    It's all over the place really in the work that I'm doing, so a sentence is hard to choose... Here is one place it's used:
    "Det betyder, at kulturformidling – eller skal vi hellere kalde det kulturel kommunikation – kræver en helt ny – æstetisk funderet – professionalitet, der kan skabe ny anerkendelse, nye arenaer for kulturelle dialoger – nyt kulturelt demokrati!"

    It's also used on teatercentrum.dk where there is a menu link called "formidling", it's all over the place there...It just seems like it's so much more specific than "producing"...
     

    Segorian

    Senior Member
    Icelandic & Swedish
    Kulturformidling is the Danish term for “cultural mediation”. However, it seems it can also refer to “cultural communication” (as in the example you quote) and “cultural dissemination”. Kulturformidler can be a profession (presumably denoting a person whose duties include kulturformidling), but an institution such as a theatre company can also be a kulturformidler: “I dag er [Kerteminde Amatør Teater] en anerkendt kulturformidler i Kerteminde Kommune, og i september 2006 startede en dramaskole.“
     

    raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    It's also used on teatercentrum.dk where there is a menu link called "formidling", it's all over the place there...It just seems like it's so much more specific than "producing"...
    Let me just add to Segorian's explanation that "formidling" is much less specific than producing. Your link to teatercentrum.dk illustrates the point:

    ARBEJDER DU MED FORMIDLING AF SCENEKUNST TIL BØRN OG UNGE?
    Er du kulturkonsulent, teaterkontaktlærer, pædagog, bibliotekar, museumsansat, kunstner - eller en anden type kulturarbejder, der beskæftiger sig med at skabe rammer for børn & unges møde med scenekunst og -kultur?
    Så har du mulighed for at tilmelde dig Teatercentrums FormidlerNetværk.
    All the professions listed here -- teachers, librarians, municipal culture bureaucrats, etc. -- may be called kulturformidlere, since they help the theatres to reach out to their audience (in this case, to children and youth).
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    The verb at formidle is used in a wide range of contexts, as you’ve noticed. The basic meaning of the verb is to act as a liaison or a connection/link to convey ideas, information, messages etc. (This includes, but is not limited to ‘mediation’ in the traditional sense of the word).
    Examples of usage are given in Den danske ordbog: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=formidle
    When it comes to the complete job description of a teaterformidler, I will have to defer to others with expertise in the field. The link you provided to Teatercentrum mentions the following responsibilities,

    Som formidler spiller du en vigtig rolle i mødet mellem teaterforestillingen og det yngre publikum, fordi det er dig, der har valgt forestillingen. Det giver dig et stort ansvar, og din position som ”udvælger og tilrettelægger” giver sikkert anledning til en række overordnede spørgsmål om, hvorfor og hvordan børn og unge skal møde scenekunsten.....
    The ‘formidler’ is, at least in this case, expected to select the specific plays and organize the events, (hereby acting as a liaison between the younger audience and the performers/shows.)

    Bic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top