Danish: "Er du vaccineret" or "Er du blevet vaccineret"?

  • serbianfan

    Senior Member
    British English
    Well, in Norwegian, 'Er du vaksinert?' is more common, I would say. The version with 'blitt/blevet' seems more likely if it has recently happened: 'Han er nylig/akkurat blitt vaksinert'. Maybe it's the same in Danish.
     

    PoulBA

    Member
    Danish
    Javist er der forskel. "At være vaccineret" er tilstanden. "At blive vaccineret" er handlingen. Fx: Han blev vaccineret som barn; han er altså vaccineret. Er du blevet vaccineret indebærer en forventning. Enten er det sket, eller også forventes det at skulle ske, svarende til engelsk: Have you been vaccinated? / Have you had your jab?
     

    PoulBA

    Member
    Danish
    Ah, I should have answered in English. Certainly there is a difference. "At være vaccineret" is a state. "At blive vaccineret" is an action. Example: "Han blev vaccineret som barn; han er altså vaccineret". He was vaccinated as a child; so now is vaccinated. "Er du blevet vaccineret" entails an expectation. Either it already has happened or it is expected to happen.
    Or: Er du blevet vaccineret? = have you been vaccinated? (action)
    Er du vaccineret? = are you vaccinated? (state)
     

    myšlenka

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    "Er du blevet vaccineret" entails an expectation.
    Are you sure about this? Saying that X entails Y when talking about meaning in language is a very strong statement because the claim then is that Y is somehow inherent in X. Presumably, you can use the same construction in a way that does not express expectation, which would mean that there is no such entailment at all.

    Er du blevet vaccineret? - directed to an anti-vaxxer, it would not express expectation at all. Rather surprise/misbelief.
    Er du blevet opsagt? - I am not sure what the expectation would be here.
     

    serbianfan

    Senior Member
    British English
    I don't honestly think there's much difference in practical terms, whether someone asks me "Er du blevet vaccineret?" or "Er du vaccineret?" If we replace "vaccineret" with most other words, we find a much clearer difference, e.g. "Han er lam" vs. "Han er blevet lam", not to mention "hun er katolik" vs. "hun er blevet katolik".
     
    Top