Danish: Fælles salg

ElRubio

Member
Swedish
Hi,

Can somebody help me with the phrase "Fælles salg" in Danish? It's in a text about sales personnel and I think the meaning is something like "making sales together/going on sales visits together". Would that be correct?

The compound "fællessalg" seems to appear along with company names, but I suppose it has a slightly different meaning in those cases.

Thanks a lot/Tack så mycket.
 
Last edited:
  • Sepia

    Senior Member
    High German/Danish
    I cannot find any reason that it should mean anything other than that two or more individuals or organisations are making a common effort to sell something.

    Can you give some context where it seems to you that the two words or the compound word have different meanings?
     

    MindBoggle

    Senior Member
    Danish. English from childhood
    'Fælles salg' is not a standard phrase, it's just two words strung together. Therefore it has no other meaning than that of the two words individually.

    In other words: It just means 'common sale' or 'sale in common' or 'selling (sth) together'.

    What the speaker means, exactly, should be clear from the context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top