Danish: For at/til at/bare at

justous

Member
English
Hej allesammen

Jeg har fundet regler om, hvornår "for at" eller "til at" skal bruges, men jeg har endnu ikke fundet regler om, situationer hvor man skriver hverken af dem.

For eksempel:
"Der er mange, der har det svært med at finde et sted at bo"
"Jeg har noget at give dig"

Jeg kan godt høre, at det ikke skal være "et sted til at bo" eller "noget til at give dig", men jeg er nysgerrig om, der findes en fast regel om det

Dan
 
  • raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    Hei,

    Andre kan sikkert svare deg bedre enn meg, men jeg tror kanskje ikke det finnes noen slik fast regel. Bruk av preposisjoner er gjerne et problem når man lærer språk, og det er ofte vanskelig å peke på noen klare regler. Etter hvert som man lærer seg språket, så hører man hva som er riktig - slik du gjør.

    Men kanskje du kan se på "ingen preposisjon foran 'at'" som en slags "default option", og så bruke "til", "for" eller andre preposisjoner hvis det er noe spesielt som tilsier det.
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    Hi,

    I don't know of any specific rules but here are some guidelines to get you started...

    "til at"/bare "at"
    I think of ...at + infinitive in Danish as the equivalent of to+infinitive in English, e.g.
    a place to stay (et sted at være),
    a place to live (et sted at bo),
    a way to do it (en måde at gøre det på),
    I can't think of anything to do (jeg kan ikke finde på noget at gøre),
    I have something exciting to tell you (jeg har noget spændende at fortælle dig)

    til at + infinitive frequently expresses a purpose, "meant for",
    the spoon is for eating soup (skeen er til at spise suppe med),
    these boots are for hiking (disse støvler er til at trave i),
    fluted glassware is for champagne/for drinking champagne (de høje flûte glas er til at drikke champagne af),

    "for at" (or "således at" (formal), så, sådan så (colloquial))
    This corresponds to the English "in order to", "so that", or just "to"...and indicates an intention
    I stopped by to say hello (jeg kom forbi for at sige hej/for at hilse på dig),
    I ran all the way to the station to catch the train (jeg løb hele vejen til stationen for at (kunne) nå toget),
    I mowed the lawn so that we could play soccer (jeg slog græsset for at vi kunne spille fodbold).

    Be careful with "false-friend" constructions...for at in Danish is not used as "for" in English.

    This knife is for carving poultry (denne kniv er til at skære fjerkræ med. (Not "for at skære fjærkræ med":cross:)
    The knife was just sharpened so that you can carve the turkey,(kniven er lige blevet slebet for at du kan skære kalkunen ud med den. (not "til at du kan skære kalkunen ud med den" :cross:)

    I suspect there will be exceptions... feel free to post them if you think of any.

    PS: Your written Danish is really good, but allow me to make a small correction, (either ~ den ene eller den anden/det ene eller det andet)
    men jeg har endnu ikke fundet regler om, situationer hvor man skriver hverken af dem.
    ...men jeg har endnu ikke fundet nogen regler om, hvornår man bruger den ene eller den anden (i.e. konjunktion).
     
    Last edited:

    winenous

    Senior Member
    English - British
    "for at" (or "således at" (formal), så, sådan så (colloquial))
    This corresponds to the English "in order to", "so that", or just "to"...and indicates an intention
    I stopped by to say hello (jeg kom forbi for at sige hej/for at hilse på dig),
    I ran all the way to the station to catch the train (jeg løb hele vejen til stationen for at (kunne) nå toget),
    I mowed the lawn so that we could play soccer (jeg slog græsset for at vi kunne spille fodbold).

    Be careful with "false-friend" constructions...for at in Danish is not used as "for" in English.
    Well, "for at" could be translated into English as "for to" - for example in the spiritual "Swing low sweet chariot, coming for to carry me home", now sung by England rugby fans.

    "For to" is archaic, folksy or poetic, but I found it to be a good mnemonic for the Scandinavian.
     

    justous

    Member
    English
    Hi,

    I don't know of any specific rules but here are some guidelines to get you started...

    "til at"/bare "at"
    I think of ...at + infinitive in Danish as the equivalent of to+infinitive in English, e.g.
    a place to stay (et sted at være),
    a place to live (et sted at bo),
    a way to do it (en måde at gøre det på),
    I can't think of anything to do (jeg kan ikke finde på noget at gøre),
    I have something exciting to tell you (jeg har noget spændende at fortælle dig)

    til at + infinitive frequently expresses a purpose, "meant for",
    the spoon is for eating soup (skeen er til at spise suppe med),
    these boots are for hiking (disse støvler er til at trave i),
    fluted glassware is for champagne/for drinking champagne (de høje flûte glas er til at drikke champagne af),

    "for at" (or "således at" (formal), så, sådan så (colloquial))
    This corresponds to the English "in order to", "so that", or just "to"...and indicates an intention
    I stopped by to say hello (jeg kom forbi for at sige hej/for at hilse på dig),
    I ran all the way to the station to catch the train (jeg løb hele vejen til stationen for at (kunne) nå toget),
    I mowed the lawn so that we could play soccer (jeg slog græsset for at vi kunne spille fodbold).

    Be careful with "false-friend" constructions...for at in Danish is not used as "for" in English.

    This knife is for carving poultry (denne kniv er til at skære fjerkræ med. (Not "for at skære fjærkræ med":cross:)
    The knife was just sharpened so that you can carve the turkey,(kniven er lige blevet slebet for at du kan skære kalkunen ud med den. (not "til at du kan skære kalkunen ud med den" :cross:)

    I suspect there will be exceptions... feel free to post them if you think of any.

    PS: Your written Danish is really good, but allow me to make a small correction, (either ~ den ene eller den anden/det ene eller det andet)

    ...men jeg har endnu ikke fundet nogen regler om, hvornår man bruger den ene eller den anden (i.e. konjunktion).
    That makes a lot of sense! Thanks for the explanation and the correction :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top